Hardware Wizrd doesn't work

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

hfaria
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:23 pm

Hardware Wizrd doesn't work

Post by hfaria » Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:37 pm

Hardware Wizrd doesn't work... Is there another way to configure new devices (or devices that are not recognized yet)?
Best regards...

SdC
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: GMT +1

Post by SdC » Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:11 pm

Start reading here: http://www.reactos.org/wiki/index.php/S ... d_Hardware
The rest is trial/error and you can report bugs.

hfaria
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:23 pm

Thatś not the point

Post by hfaria » Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:16 pm

The problem is I dont know how to create the device! I dont know how to install the drivers, because de hardware wizard doesnt work!

elhoir
Test Team
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Post by elhoir » Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:28 pm

then you will have to wait until it is finished

hfaria
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:23 pm

...

Post by hfaria » Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:49 pm

until what is finished?

SdC
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: GMT +1

Re: Hardware Wizrd doesn't work

Post by SdC » Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:10 pm

hfaria wrote:Hardware Wizrd

elhoir
Test Team
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Post by elhoir » Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:11 pm

until wizard and win32 driver support is implemented correctly

hfaria
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:23 pm

...

Post by hfaria » Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:18 pm

Is there no way installing drivers mannualy?

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos » Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:46 pm

Hardware Wizard does work. What ROS version are you using? What platform?

hfaria
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:23 pm

...

Post by hfaria » Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:41 pm

The version is 0.3.4, installed from CD, hardware:
GenuineIntel (PIII), 870 Mhz, 256 mb Ram

elhoir
Test Team
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Post by elhoir » Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:28 pm

try using newer trunk releases

hfaria
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:23 pm

...

Post by hfaria » Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:02 pm

Trunk? I dont understand... What are trunk releases?

elhoir
Test Team
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Post by elhoir » Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:05 pm

http://www.reactos.org/getbuilds/

EDIT: Note that those are development releases, so they can not work at all, or be buggier than "official" releases

nonick22
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:18 pm
Contact:

Post by nonick22 » Wed Apr 30, 2008 10:37 pm

I used the latest trunk release as of 4-29 and my hardware wizard also does not work. I click the button and get no responce from the system.

My system is an AMD Athlon 2800+ 2.0 GHZ processor with 1gb ram, 30GB IDE HDD, DVD Rom. I am using a PS2 keyboard and mouse. An trying an actual install.

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos » Wed Apr 30, 2008 11:45 pm

You need debug output when you test ROS on real hardware. Without it, you cant check what really went wrong. You cannot say that New Device Wizard doesnt work then.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 0 guests