Freeloader issue

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
cpt. speed
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:02 am

Freeloader issue

Post by cpt. speed » Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:17 am

I've been trying to load ReactOS on one of my spare computers, and the latest error (the rest were various similar BSODs) was this curious screen
Image
I'n not sure where else to post this. Sorry if the pic is too big; I wanted to keep as much clarity as possible without posting an epically massive image.

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos » Sun Apr 13, 2008 4:24 am

What was the ROS version?

It would be easier if you`d get a null modem cable and use a second PC as the debug output receiver. You just connect 2 PC`s with null modem cable, on one run ROS, debug version, on the other one - some terminal app, like hyperterminal on win32.

cpt. speed
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:02 am

Post by cpt. speed » Sun Apr 13, 2008 8:22 pm

Haos wrote:What was the ROS version?

It would be easier if you`d get a null modem cable and use a second PC as the debug output receiver. You just connect 2 PC`s with null modem cable, on one run ROS, debug version, on the other one - some terminal app, like hyperterminal on win32.
I don't remember which version it was, aside from being an older trunk version after finding out (the hard way) the 0.3.4 release wouldn't pass the language select screen. I'm trying out 32944 now. I'm unsure if I have a null modem cable or not. Judging by what the wikipedia article gives in the way of info, it would seem that I do not.

_Russell_
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:43 pm

Post by _Russell_ » Sun Apr 13, 2008 8:25 pm

How much ram has this machine got? I've found that freeloader crashes on machines with only 4 - 8mb of memory (but that is in a vm)

cpt. speed
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:02 am

Post by cpt. speed » Sun Apr 13, 2008 8:34 pm

Well, I tried again, and during setup I got a pop-up window that said:

DLLRegisterServer Failed.

The install then went as it had previous times, restarted, and after the ReactOS screen a BSOD came up, saying at the bottom:

Code: Select all

Stop: 0x0000007E (0x0000005, 0x808B9C1D, 0xAD81854C, 0xAD81817C)

NTOSKRNL.EXE  Address 808B9C1D base at 80800000 DateStamp 48023fda
Any Ideas? Being a newb, I'm not sure exactly why this is going on.

_Russell_
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:43 pm

Post by _Russell_ » Sun Apr 13, 2008 8:40 pm

Don't take this personally, but you could atleast answer my question, since I am wasting my time trying to help you.

cpt. speed
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:02 am

Post by cpt. speed » Sun Apr 13, 2008 8:49 pm

Sorry, I didn't see your question before. Let me check

EDIT: 327 MB of RAM; 2 128 MB sticks, 2 32MB sticks. Checks out at 327680K.

Second edit: I'm not sure if this will be of any help, but it uses two Pentium III processors, both rated at 500 MHz.

cpt. speed
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:02 am

Post by cpt. speed » Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:54 am

Well, I tried yet again, this time with 32943 and during setup I got another "DLLRegisterServer Failed." pop-up window.

The install then went as it had previously, restarted, and after the ReactOS screen another BSOD came up, saying at the bottom:

Code: Select all

Stop: 0x0000001E (0x0000005, 0xAD871D14, 0xAF471510, 0x00000000)

Win32k.sys-Address AD871D14 base at AD7EE000 DateStamp 48022c1f
I tried to load the 32946 version, but for some reason my computer won't burn the image (I'm using CDBurnerXP). Anyone able to help me out here?

z180
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 7:58 pm

Post by z180 » Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:12 pm

2 CPU system?

There is a multiprocessor build option in ReactOS.BUT I heard that it does not work.It could be that the developers have no SMP computers to test.

cpt. speed
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:02 am

Post by cpt. speed » Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:51 pm

That it is. So, there's an option in the OS for what my system uses, but the option isn't operational. So what should I do now? I mean, I have an insignificant level of experience in any sort of programming, debugging, etc. At this point, I'm not sure what to do.

coldReactive
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 10:42 pm

Post by coldReactive » Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:16 pm

z180 wrote:2 CPU system?

There is a multiprocessor build option in ReactOS.BUT I heard that it does not work.It could be that the developers have no SMP computers to test.
The regular release build (one from the download link on the main page) works fine with my Pentium Centrino Duo Core (multiprocessors)

or so it seems; I posted a bug about the GUI hanging and glitching... though, it was never looked at.

Lone_Rifle
Test Team
Posts: 802
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 2:17 pm
Contact:

Post by Lone_Rifle » Sat May 24, 2008 1:40 am

Hello cpt. speed,

Noticed you are using 32943. Is this intentional? May I suggest using the latest trunk build?

counting_pine
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 10:44 pm
Location: Fallowfield

Post by counting_pine » Sat May 24, 2008 4:08 pm

It probably was the latest build when he downloaded it. Bear in mind this thread is over a month old.

aicommander
Developer
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:23 pm

Re: Freeloader issue

Post by aicommander » Mon May 26, 2008 9:18 pm

This looks like the problem you're having: http://www.reactos.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=3257
please post a debug log if possible.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests