No High resolution support for VGA

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
wong007
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 2:39 pm

No High resolution support for VGA

Post by wong007 »

How can I do to support high resolution for VGA in ReactOS setup?

Where can I change the code?

Or it isn't complete yet?

Thank U

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos »

Our VGA driver supports currently only 640x480x8bit mode right now. The only reason of using it is compatibility. Our main driver is VBE 2.0 compliant, allowing resolutions from 640x480 up to 1024x768 with 8, 16 and 24bit colours. Currently, we dont need more. ROS is being used mainly in emu`s, and 1024x768 mode is big enough...

Of course, if you are capable, you can work on driver update to higher resolutions. VBE standard is pretty wide known, just google for VBE 2.0:)

hto
Developer
Posts: 2193
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by hto »

You can choose display settings on the 1st stage setup.

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord »

HI

Some facts
about our VBE driver, our VBE driver support all card that support true VBE 2.0 or higher, and it mean any res that u graphice card support or vbe driver support. from 320x200 to 2048x2048x32 or higher depns on u graphice card. Our vbe 2.0 driver does not have any limit about the res.

Only Dirver that are limit is our VGA driver, it support 640x480x8, it mean you need a graphice card with 512Kbytes memory or higher.

wong007
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 2:39 pm

Post by wong007 »

My graphic card use VGA driver
If I choice VBE driver in setup, OS is not come.
But VGA dirver is only support low resolution
How can I do this

Thanks For all

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos »

Do not use 0.3.1 then. Use nightly built trunks.

User avatar
Jaix
Moderator Team
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:40 pm
Location: Sweden, Växjö

Try card driver.

Post by Jaix »

wong007 wrote:My graphic card use VGA driver
If I choice VBE driver in setup, OS is not come.
But VGA dirver is only support low resolution
How can I do this

Thanks For all
I suggest you try the native driver for your graphics card in a bootcd installation.
Copy the correct .sys file to the driver catalog and the corresponding .inf file to the inf catalog and reboot your ROS installation. If you are lucky all needed api:s are implemented and ROS will work as in windows.

PeterK
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 9:24 am

Post by PeterK »

wong007 wrote:My graphic card use VGA driver
If I choice VBE driver in setup, OS is not come.
But VGA dirver is only support low resolution
How can I do this

Thanks For all
Which resolutions did You test ?
What's your graphic chipset ?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest