Its been a while

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
Jayclark
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 6:39 am

Its been a while

Post by Jayclark » Wed Dec 22, 2004 7:19 pm

Its been a while since I've been around here. Nice to see some good forums. Well the reason I haven't used Reactos to much is for two reason. I can't get it installed and a spare partion that I test different os on. Its has no network feature yet. Since I a web junky that is important to me. Anyone know when it might be implemented? And when is the next offical build due for release?

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Its been a while

Post by Gasmann » Wed Dec 22, 2004 8:24 pm

Jayclark wrote:I can't get it installed and a spare partion that I test different os on.
Please write some details, I think most people can't read thoughts :wink:
Jayclark wrote:Its has no network feature yet. Since I a web junky that is important to me. Anyone know when it might be implemented? And when is the next offical build due for release?


It's currently under heavy development. It will be implemented in the 0.3.0 version. Next version should be 0.2.5, and should come out at the end of this year.

ma-games.de
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Lichtenfels in Bayern (Germany)
Contact:

Post by ma-games.de » Wed Dec 22, 2004 8:25 pm

The next release will support networking. But of course only rudimentary. There's actually no mature webbrowser running. This release will be in a few days. I guess between xmas an new year.

Jayclark
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 6:39 am

Post by Jayclark » Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:13 pm

Good to know about the network. The error I get from trying to bott from the cd is

error code: 0x0
Error: no error
Press any Key
No active partition
press any key

Then it will boot Xp

I have two partions my main is 13.6 gigs formatted in ntfs.
My second partion is 5 gigs and right now formatted in fat32.

tgc
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: DK

Re: Its been a while

Post by tgc » Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:32 pm

Jayclark wrote: I can't get it installed and a spare partion that I test different os on.
The ability to installed ReactOS on any partition (and not only the first partition on the first disk) would be great indeed! Is anybody working on this?

ma-games.de
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Lichtenfels in Bayern (Germany)
Contact:

Post by ma-games.de » Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:33 pm

I think you can install ReactOS only on the primary partition and it must be formatted in Fat 16/32.

Mammlouk
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 3:25 pm

Post by Mammlouk » Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:58 pm

ROS will install on second partition, but I think you are correct and boot partition must be fat32 for freeloadr

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:53 pm

You can use a FreeLdr boot diskette to boot the 2nd partition if your active partition is NTFS. Boot diskette image can be found here

Jayclark
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 6:39 am

Post by Jayclark » Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:57 pm

I converted my hardrive to fat32 using Partition Magic and still get the same problem. I forgot one part of the error

Invalif partition table magic 0x2507 found on drive 0x9f

I'll try the FreeLdr boot diskette

tgc
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: DK

Post by tgc » Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:30 am

mammlouk wrote:ROS will install on second partition, but I think you are correct and boot partition must be fat32 for freeloadr
So i can't install freeloader and ROS on a random partition, and let GRUB load freeloader?

Drs
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:17 am
Contact:

Post by Drs » Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:20 am

Jayclark,

It sounds like have some kind of RAID or SCSI adapter that is currently incompatible with FreeLoader.. You can hack FreeLoader to load the correct drivers but it requires modification of the freeloader code.
--
Devin

Jayclark
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 6:39 am

Post by Jayclark » Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:39 am

Well I don't have RAID. I'm pretty sure the hardrive is ATA. But not for sure since I only know how to hook up hardware and what the specs mean to me. Such as the rpm speed of a hardrive. But as longs as it hooks into the ide cable I don't care beyond that. :wink: But I'll list my system specs maybe someone can have some use of them.

Windows Xp
Linux ( Depends wich distro I am testing this week but I always go back to Ubuntu sooner or later.)
Pentium 3 933
Western Digital 20 GB hardrive
LG 40x CD-Rom Drive
LG 24x/10x/40x CD-Burner (this is my master and one I use to boot bootable cds)
Geforce MX 440
Creative Labs sound card

Its not the top of the line but it gets the job done...

Wish I could get it to work because its way to slow to emulate. Its workable in Vmware but its slows down quickly ofter some use.

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:50 am

tgc wrote:So i can't install freeloader and ROS on a random partition, and let GRUB load freeloader?
Yes, that should work too with the latest FreeLdr. More info here

tgc
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: DK

Post by tgc » Thu Dec 23, 2004 5:40 pm

thx for the tip GvG! Unfortunatly i'm having some problems :(
I've opened a new thread in the support forum: http://www.reactos.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=1035

jmalcolm
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 8:37 pm
Contact:

Post by jmalcolm » Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:47 pm

If VMWARE is too slow you should try QEMU.

http://fabrice.bellard.free.fr/qemu/

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DotBot [Crawler] and 3 guests