PPP Connections

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
Speekix
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 11:32 am

PPP Connections

Post by Speekix »

are ppp connections supported in reactos?

User avatar
Jaix
Moderator Team
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:40 pm
Location: Sweden, Växjö

Re: PPP Connections

Post by Jaix »

Speekix wrote:are ppp connections supported in reactos?
No, not yet.

-But you may be able to us the host internet connection in a virtualizer, though I havn't tested that. Or a ppp gateway will work indeed.

stefan
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 12:22 am
Contact:

Post by stefan »

what's all missing for ppp support? (e.g. raspppoe)
#reactos - nothin2g
Get your shit at http://www.wakka.de

MarOrt
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm

Post by MarOrt »

Is PPP needed initially with ReactOS?

It would be nice if you have a mobile computer, but for fixed PC's, external networks will be probably be available via Wifi or wired networks.

Most people don't have mobile computers yet and if they do, it probably came with a pre-installed (Windows) OS.

ScoTTie
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 9:40 am

Post by ScoTTie »

No doubt it'll be added before the 1.0 release, atleast wait till after 0.3 when networking is stable enough to bother and drivers can be installed.

Wierd
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 10:12 am

Post by Wierd »

PPPoE is a requirement of some DSL providers though, so PPP kinda needs attention.

It is my prediction though, that PPP wont even be touched until TAPI support gets worked on, which doenst seem to be any time soon.

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Post by Ged »

Wierd wrote:PPPoE is a requirement of some DSL providers though, so PPP kinda needs attention.
Luckily, most people needing PPPoE/A use ethernet home routers.
Ros can deal with the ethernet, whilst the router can deal with the SP connection issues ;)

stefan
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 12:22 am
Contact:

Post by stefan »

there are at least here in germany a lot people who use dsl modems which need ras with pppoe. a popular freeware driver is raspppoe.
#reactos - nothin2g
Get your shit at http://www.wakka.de

bratao
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 12:23 pm

Post by bratao »

99% of broadband connection on brazil are pppoe :wink:

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Post by Ged »

bratao wrote:99% of broadband connection on brazil are pppoe :wink:
yes, it's the same in most places.

What I was meaning was, most people buy a $30 home router which will deal with the PPP connection. All ROS has to do is communicate with the switch over ethernet, which is something ROS can do.

It's only the people who hook straight up to their ISP who will see a problem.

User avatar
Jaix
Moderator Team
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:40 pm
Location: Sweden, Växjö

Post by Jaix »

ged wrote:
bratao wrote:99% of broadband connection on brazil are pppoe :wink:
yes, it's the same in most places.
I have 3 adsl connections from 3 different swedish ISP:s and no one has PPPoE it is just to plug-in and run. Then i also have one fibre connection and this hasn't either, I think its not as usual as you think. Some years ago I know they all had pppoe but not any more.
Last edited by Jaix on Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

Ivanov
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 5:01 pm

Post by Ivanov »

I am using internet trough LAN and I need PPPoE to connect.
Will be nice to see support of PPPoE in React OS :D

steveh
Posts: 271
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 10:02 pm

workarounds for PPP

Post by steveh »

1. workaround virtual machine:
running reactos in an virtual machine qemu or vnware provides a "lan connection" to the reactos guest OS. The host OS makes PPP.

or

2. workaround real machine with PPP protocol included in the DSL modem:
If possible configure the DSL modem so that it makes the PPP connection to the ISP, and the PC side then is a simple LAN connection...
- Check if your modem has that functionality and you just need to configure the modem for using it. Most DSL modems can be configured via their built-in http server (see the manual or the support forum for the IP address and port number)
- or if it can acquire the PPP feature by a firmware update (support forums exist for many DSL modem models)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 2 guests