The Default 640x480 Windows sizes

The place to bring up any design issues, or post your own creations

Moderator: Moderator Team

Techno Mage
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 2:05 pm

The Default 640x480 Windows sizes

Post by Techno Mage » Mon Nov 28, 2005 2:27 pm

Being that the default size is 640x480 any setting windows etc should fit on the screen.

As it is in 2.8 there are some that dont, like when you try (yes try) to change the screen size

If this has been fixed in a newer version, ignore this

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Mon Nov 28, 2005 4:31 pm

Yes, the display properties (where you can change the screen resolution) has already been sized down in current SVN. I know that the regional settings dialog is too large also, will size it down. If you find more, please file a bug

gnu_rocky
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:36 pm

Post by gnu_rocky » Mon Nov 28, 2005 6:25 pm

GvG wrote:Yes, the display properties (where you can change the screen resolution) has already been sized down in current SVN. I know that the regional settings dialog is too large also, will size it down. If you find more, please file a bug
I heartily agree w/ you. It seemed as if the windows were too big for the desktop.

billyswong
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:20 pm
Location: Hong Kong, China

Post by billyswong » Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:30 pm

I don't understand why should the setup procedure and safe-mode has to be 640x480 in Windows. Most people don't use it when they can choose.

Maybe there should be a distro (or even make it into default?) that would give at least 800x600 right at the beginning all the time if the hardware support it. (Are there still display cards and monitors which don't support 800x600?)

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Tue Nov 29, 2005 9:52 pm

billyswong wrote:Maybe there should be a distro (or even make it into default?) that would give at least 800x600 right at the beginning all the time if the hardware support it.
I'm certainly not against this, I just think it should still work (i.e. system-provided dialog boxes should be completely visible) when the user chooses 640x480.

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:04 pm

older graphic card can not run higher that 640x480 in reactos
alot i486 and higher. for follow reason

1. Video/graphic card with VBE 1.9 and down can not use reactos vbe driver.

2. Graphic card that are using reactos vga drv can only run at 640x480x8 (640x480 256 color)

3. Some older monitor can not handle 800x600 Res, they can only handle 640x480

We can dectect if the graphic card does not support vbe or 800x600 if the graphic card does not support vbe it fall back to 640x480. But I see one problem we can not dectect the monitor if it did support 800x600 or not.

For me it should be fine to change 800x600 as standard but if we do that none will noties if any cpl or other apps does not fitt at the screen.

ThePhysicist
Developer
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:46 pm

Post by ThePhysicist » Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:22 pm

GreatLord wrote:We can dectect if the graphic card does not support vbe or 800x600 if the graphic card does not support vbe it fall back to 640x480. But I see one problem we can not dectect the monitor if it did support 800x600 or not.
I am using a very very old 14" monitor for my 2nd PC, because both, my 22" and my 15" have some problems. :(
But this one can even show 1024*768 (with linespacing :-))
To be on the safe side, what about a selection in 1st stage setup (where keyboard layout etc. is asked) where you can select resolution. Or as has been stated by someone before: Make a startup dialog in 2nd stage setup wich first asks, if to change the resolution. BTW: would be nice then to have a resolution change without restart ;-)

GreatLord wrote:For me it should be fine to change 800x600 as standard but if we do that none will noties if any cpl or other apps does not fitt at the screen.
Ok, that's quite a good argument ;-)

Techno Mage
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 2:05 pm

Post by Techno Mage » Wed Nov 30, 2005 12:47 am

Default to 800x600, change to it, display a time out message, if the user does not select ok, then change res to 640x480

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Wed Nov 30, 2005 1:20 am

Techno Mage wrote:Default to 800x600, change to it, display a time out message, if the user does not select ok, then change res to 640x480
Except that at the moment we require a reboot for resolution change (yes, that should be fixed).

billyswong
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:20 pm
Location: Hong Kong, China

Post by billyswong » Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:16 am

So, how old a monitor has to be to be UNable to display 800x600?

The 14" monitor bought with my first computer 10 years ago can. (Before it's broken.) :)

Techno Mage
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 2:05 pm

Post by Techno Mage » Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:37 am

Some all the way to 1998, even interlaced ones

billyswong
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:20 pm
Location: Hong Kong, China

Post by billyswong » Wed Nov 30, 2005 9:05 am

Wow. Then the probability of an incapable monitor connected to a capable display card is...

Quvack
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 12:47 pm

Post by Quvack » Wed Nov 30, 2005 9:53 am

billyswong wrote:Wow. Then the probability of an incapable monitor connected to a capable display card is...
.... still fairly likely, a lot of people tend to test ReactOS on older hardware.

billyswong
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:20 pm
Location: Hong Kong, China

Post by billyswong » Wed Nov 30, 2005 9:57 am

Quvack wrote:
billyswong wrote:Wow. Then the probability of an incapable monitor connected to a capable display card is...
.... still fairly likely, a lot of people tend to test ReactOS on older hardware.
But if the monitor is old enough to not support 800x600, shouldn't the display card also old enough to not support 800x600? :?

Techno Mage
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 2:05 pm

Post by Techno Mage » Wed Nov 30, 2005 1:30 pm

most support 1280x1024 but ive herd of some very old ones (15 years) that dont support more than 1024x768

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests