configure.cmd does nothing

All development related issues welcome

Moderator: Moderator Team

Octani
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:20 pm

configure.cmd does nothing

Post by Octani »

Hello,

i'm trying to configure the new Build Environment 2.0. The installation works perfectly but when i trie to launch the script configure.cmd (cf. http://www.reactos.org/wiki/CMake) nothing is done. I don't understand why. So, the output-MinGW-i386 folder is not created and i can't build my project.

Thanks for any help,

Octani
vicmarcal
Test Team
Posts: 2733
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:35 pm

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by vicmarcal »

Does the Path to ReactOS Source folder have any white space?Maybe that's the reason
User avatar
EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4461
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by EmuandCo »

In another post we have seen problems with spaces inside the source path and your Windows Username account. Would you please check both for us? Additionally a copy of the script output would be nice.
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes
mihaua
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:24 pm

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by mihaua »

I see, I should run configure.cmd, not from cmd.exe, but inside from RosBE,
maybe it's can noted on CMake page (http://www.reactos.org/wiki/CMake).

(This I carry out from discussion with Daniel Reimer)
vicmarcal
Test Team
Posts: 2733
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:35 pm

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by vicmarcal »

Which step?This one?
MinGW
Run:
configure.cmd
User avatar
EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4461
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by EmuandCo »

Well, i personally thought this is clear. it tries to set all needed paths and cmd does not have em...

Btw, I am Daniel Reimer ^^
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes
Octani
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by Octani »

There's no space in the source path because it's

Code: Select all

C:\Users\Taf\Projet
I tried to desinstall and reinstall the BE 2.0 but the result stays the same
vicmarcal
Test Team
Posts: 2733
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:35 pm

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by vicmarcal »

Octani wrote:There's no space in the source path because it's

Code: Select all

C:\Users\Taf\Projet
I tried to desinstall and reinstall the BE 2.0 but the result stays the same
Are you running configure.cmd from RosBE console window or from a Normal console window?
You should be running it from the RosBE console window.
Just to be sure
Octani
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by Octani »

From the RosBE console :

[ external image ]
Last edited by Saibamen on Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use Edit option!!
User avatar
EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4461
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by EmuandCo »

If I understand your error above right, it misses findstr. Can you check if its there, because we need it and its normally a windows function.
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes
Octani
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by Octani »

Do you think it would be the fault of findstr? Actually, this error appears everytime i launch the BE.

And I don't know how to solve this problem.
User avatar
EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4461
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by EmuandCo »

check if findstr.exe exists. If not, very strange. If yes:

Make a Environment Variable named _ROSBE_DEBUG and give it the value 1.
Then start RosBE and send me all output.
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes
Octani
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by Octani »

There's no findstr.exe in my RosBE folder
Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by Haos »

It should be in your Windows, look for file findstr.exe. After running rosbe please try running

Code: Select all

findstr /?
Octani
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: configure.cmd does nothing

Post by Octani »

Hello,

the problem was the PATH was incomplete. In fact, the entry "C:\Windows\System32" wasn't in the environment variable.

I set the variable an now it works correctly.

Thanks for your help
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests