Ros Test Environment

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Ros Test Environment

Post by Ged »

Up for testing as it's in it's infancy at the moment
Only for people who know a bit about setting up qemu manually at the moment, until the readme file is done.

http://svn.reactos.org/downloads/RosTE-0.1.exe

User avatar
betaluva
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 1:33 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by betaluva »

can i make a suggestion? i think it should auto install a copy of qemu to the local system drive> %Sytem Drive%\Program Files\RosTE\QEmu

TestamenT
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 12:44 pm

Post by TestamenT »

thanks

Reacter
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:57 pm
Location: Tornado Alley

Post by Reacter »

It works well, but I like starting off of a batch file on my desktop :) .
More ReactOS, please!

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Post by Ged »

betaluva wrote:can i make a suggestion? i think it should auto install a copy of qemu to the local system drive> %Sytem Drive%\Program Files\RosTE\QEmu
It does, along with KQEmu, VDK and the GUI

vins
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Post by vins »

Works great. User friendy and easy to use as well.

User avatar
betaluva
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 1:33 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by betaluva »

i get it now.

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Post by Ged »

It'll slowly take shape into something very user friendly.
Watch this space ;)

vins
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Post by vins »

I'm unable to change settings in the "Network" tab. Is it a bug?

dreams
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Holland
Contact:

Post by dreams »

uh oh, got an error message when starting QemuGUI.exe:
Can't initialise this app (0xc0000135) (translated)

I'm using WinXP SP2. I have used Qemu and KQemu before on this pc.

vins
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Post by vins »

dreams wrote:uh oh, got an error message when starting QemuGUI.exe:
Can't initialise this app (0xc0000135) (translated)

I'm using WinXP SP2. I have used Qemu and KQemu before on this pc.
Do you have .NET Framework installed?

gabrielilardi
Moderator Team
Posts: 873
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:30 am
Location: Italy

Post by gabrielilardi »

Hi Ged, I'd like to congratulate you for this very easy & useful tool to test ReactOS.
I had already started testing reactos with QEMU some moths ago, and I've arranged well so far, but this tool has everything right there, one click away.
One of the most useful things I've found is the possibility to mount the hard drive image as a drive (useful to copy progs, files, etc.) and the debug log from the serial port.
The only thing I can suggest it's that when you try to mount the image while it's actually being used (sorry didn't check that first) it doesn't tell you about it, just an explorer error while trying to lunch the supposed mounted unit.
The last thing, I've installed it in an italian xp, so the default "program files" folder it's called differently, perhaps another suggestion could be to detect the folder depending on the OS language.
Thanks and compliments again!

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Post by Ged »

The original GUI was designed by GreatLord as a sort of proof of concept.
It was then enhanced by Christoph and encoded, and a few tweaks added by me.

However the design isn't great and it's not very scalable.

So, I've started a full rewrite of the GUI.
The new version will be much more user friendly and adaptable.

Here's a screenshot of the way the early stages

[ external image ]

RomanH
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 11:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by RomanH »

The ReactOS Test Environment works great form me. Thanks!

only one (very minor!) thing:
Non-English Windows Versions don't use "Program Files" as their default location to store programs which makes it necessary to change the path manually.

Thanks!

[ external image ]
RomanH

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Post by Ged »

I know about this.
The path was put in for my ease of use when writing the installer, and I didn't bother to remove it.

I'm not doing any more tweaking on this GUI now, the new one will address all these problems.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Semrush [Bot] and 11 guests