my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
bargo
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 12:37 pm

my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Post by bargo »

hello,
I discovered a bug where the keyboard is configured as french but the input is configured as english, I had a hard time to figure out where is ":"
[ external image ]

User avatar
binarymaster
Posts: 322
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:05 pm
Location: Russia, Moscow
Contact:

Re: my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Post by binarymaster »

bargo wrote:
Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:46 pm
hello,
I discovered a bug where the keyboard is configured as french but the input is configured as english, I had a hard time to figure out where is ":"
[ external image ]
OSK is just not translated for french keyboard.

PurpleGurl
Posts: 1788
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:11 am
Location: USA

Re: my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Post by PurpleGurl »

If you want a colon :, try holding Shift and hitting a semicolon ;.

User avatar
binarymaster
Posts: 322
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:05 pm
Location: Russia, Moscow
Contact:

Re: my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Post by binarymaster »

PurpleGurl wrote:
Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:58 pm
If you want a colon :, try holding Shift and hitting a semicolon ;.
With the french keyboard layout it will probably print some other character.

User avatar
EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4364
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Post by EmuandCo »

@bargo, I fixed your three image links to imgur. Check them how they have to look like and do the same next time.
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

bargo
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 12:37 pm

Re: my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Post by bargo »

will do, sorry for being a noob, well I realized it is just a thing that is missing on the OS, there is no log to be displayed, just a bad optimization

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests