ROSBE Auto-incrementing variable?

All development related issues welcome

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
Missingno50
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:28 am
Location: Dixon, California
Contact:

ROSBE Auto-incrementing variable?

Post by Missingno50 » Sun Mar 25, 2018 1:23 pm

See below. Trust me it's kinda worth it if you need a little bit of extra info. Long story short, I want to make an automatic incrementing variable for my program that I'll be compiling using the on board compiler for ROSBE, for a build number. How would I do this?
Last edited by Missingno50 on Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:22 am, edited 2 times in total.
"We are going to have to act, if we want to live in a different world."
Proud owner of one semi-modern ROS compatible computer. I hope to make an industry out of selling ROS compatibles the moment 0.5.0 releases.

learn_more
Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 10:00 pm

Re: ROSBE Automated Build Number?

Post by learn_more » Sun Mar 25, 2018 3:08 pm

RosBE is not a compiler.

EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4325
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: ROSBE Automated Build Number?

Post by EmuandCo » Sun Mar 25, 2018 11:56 pm

Well, it includes one, but I have no clue what you want from us @Missingno50. Somehow I feel like I said this twice in 3 minutes to you... /me keeps an eye on this person!
Image
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

Missingno50
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:28 am
Location: Dixon, California
Contact:

Re: ROSBE Automated Build Number?

Post by Missingno50 » Mon Mar 26, 2018 1:30 am

learn_more wrote:RosBE is not a compiler.
Yep....
You know what, I should just give up. I'm confusing everything for something else.
"We are going to have to act, if we want to live in a different world."
Proud owner of one semi-modern ROS compatible computer. I hope to make an industry out of selling ROS compatibles the moment 0.5.0 releases.

justincase
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:13 pm

?

Post by justincase » Mon Mar 26, 2018 8:03 am

Are you trying to get your locally built version of ReactOS to include it's build number somewhere, or are you trying to include a ReactOS build version number in a program you're writing? or ... what were you trying to ask about when you opened this thread?
I reserve the right to ignore any portion of any post if I deem it not constructive or likely to cause the discussion to degenerate.

oldman
Posts: 1072
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 1:23 pm

Re: ROSBE Automated Build Number?

Post by oldman » Mon Mar 26, 2018 2:04 pm

justincase wrote:Are you trying to get your locally built version of ReactOS to include it's build number somewhere , . . . . . ?
That is what I thought that he was asking, and I too would like to know! I believe that a few years ago I ask about this very same thing, but I do not remember getting a positive reply.

So how is it done with the latest builds? They all come with the commit number and I understand that they are built automatically.
Please keep the Windows classic (9x/2000) look and feel.
The layman's guides to - debugging - bug reporting - compiling - with some complementary scripts.
They may help you with a problem, so do have a look at them.

Missingno50
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:28 am
Location: Dixon, California
Contact:

Re: ROSBE Automated Build Number?

Post by Missingno50 » Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:17 am

oldman wrote:
justincase wrote:Are you trying to get your locally built version of ReactOS to include it's build number somewhere , . . . . . ?
That is what I thought that he was asking, and I too would like to know! I believe that a few years ago I ask about this very same thing, but I do not remember getting a positive reply.

So how is it done with the latest builds? They all come with the commit number and I understand that they are built automatically.
So, the idea was for C++/C/C# builds. How do I make an auto increment variable that shows a build number of my program(not a rebuild of ROS), much like what Visual C++ Studio could do with a tick mark that says "Auto-increment"
ReactOS builds do not have an increment build variable. No, instead they variables that are stored in /sdk/include/reactos/version.cmake under the uncompiled code of ROS if I am editing the code correctly.
"We are going to have to act, if we want to live in a different world."
Proud owner of one semi-modern ROS compatible computer. I hope to make an industry out of selling ROS compatibles the moment 0.5.0 releases.

justincase
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:13 pm

Re: ROSBE Auto-incrementing variable?

Post by justincase » Fri Mar 30, 2018 4:54 am

Um, AFAIK, no part of ReactOS is written in C#, and RosBE doesn't include a C# compiler, so cross that one off of your list.

If you're building your own program, and just using RosBE to compile it, I don't see how editing any part of the ReactOS source is going do help you.

Anyway, as learn_more said, RosBE isn't a compiler, and as EmuandCo said, it does include a compiler (multiple actually), however, the automatically incremented 'build number' type variable isn't really something the compiler does. You say "much like what Visual C++ Studio could do", and while Visual Studio does offer an auto-incremented 'build number' feature, it's also not a compiler either (o_0), rather Visual Studio is an IDE (Integrated Development Environment), which comes with the Microsoft C/C++ compiler.

Basically, what it comes down to is that you're looking for an IDE feature in a collection of utilities that ... doesn't include an IDE. Sorry.
I reserve the right to ignore any portion of any post if I deem it not constructive or likely to cause the discussion to degenerate.

cernodile
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 7:01 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: ROSBE Auto-incrementing variable?

Post by cernodile » Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:06 am

justincase wrote:Um, AFAIK, no part of ReactOS is written in C#, and RosBE doesn't include a C# compiler, so cross that one off of your list.

If you're building your own program, and just using RosBE to compile it, I don't see how editing any part of the ReactOS source is going do help you.

Anyway, as learn_more said, RosBE isn't a compiler, and as EmuandCo said, it does include a compiler (multiple actually), however, the automatically incremented 'build number' type variable isn't really something the compiler does. You say "much like what Visual C++ Studio could do", and while Visual Studio does offer an auto-incremented 'build number' feature, it's also not a compiler either (o_0), rather Visual Studio is an IDE (Integrated Development Environment), which comes with the Microsoft C/C++ compiler.

Basically, what it comes down to is that you're looking for an IDE feature in a collection of utilities that ... doesn't include an IDE. Sorry.
He means how can he make each build tick off the number like;
project-name-1, project-name-2, project-name-100

or more ReactOS example;
reactos-0.4.9-dev-500, reactos-0.4.9-dev-511

Most likely was curious if it was a RosBE feature or how else was it performed.
My working rigs:
Dell Latitude E5430 on 0.4.9-vgal - i5-3340M, 8GB (4 utilized) DDR3-1600MHz RAM, booting off a USB.
Image

Forever Winter
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 6:50 am

Re: ROSBE Auto-incrementing variable?

Post by Forever Winter » Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:00 pm

@Missingno50
There is afaik no build-in feature that allows you to do that. To archive what you want, you have to write an external utility to do it and let the make script call it.

Missingno50
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:28 am
Location: Dixon, California
Contact:

Re: ROSBE Auto-incrementing variable?

Post by Missingno50 » Sun Apr 01, 2018 1:33 am

Good enough. Thanks for answering my really stupid question!
"We are going to have to act, if we want to live in a different world."
Proud owner of one semi-modern ROS compatible computer. I hope to make an industry out of selling ROS compatibles the moment 0.5.0 releases.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest