Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

gordon451
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Post by gordon451 »

EmuandCo wrote:ROS != W7 internally, thats why W2k3.
Thanks for that EmuandCo, it's good to be stretched sometimes :) I never got to use anything between W2K and W7, apart from a brief lesson in XP on how not to treat customers... :shock: So I didn't appreciate how far MS had come with W7, and the fact that it behaved so much like W2K also hid the differences under the hood. (It's still not as good though ;) )

Gordon.

gordon451
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Post by gordon451 »

HOKAY. Good news, and bad.

ROS-preloaded is installed on VirtualBox in a W2K3 environment, and lights up beautifully. I even found how to get the CD-DVD to show its contents :D

So this afternoon, tried to install Lotus, Release 9.8.X, with everything except FastSite, current user only, using the Setup.exe. It got 123 and Freelance, then hung fatally.

There were issues, and I got a few screenshots, and I found some logs. Is Dropbox OK for showing these, or do youse have a better way?

In the meantime, I will delete this failure, and try using the Lotus Install MSI.

Gordon.

User avatar
EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4395
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Post by EmuandCo »

Open a Jira bug report.
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

gordon451
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Post by gordon451 »

EmuandCo wrote:Open a Jira bug report.
Done. ROSTESTS-139 - Lotus Smartsuite Install crashes ReactOS in VirtualBox

I did do a second attempt, still using Setup.exe as the MSI installer doesn't work. This second attempt was a slim-line install, and got as far as writing the registry entries before it hung.

I'm coming to the conclusion that Lotus Install is a bit of an extreme test of compatibility. Probably what everyone wants, but not at this early stage?

Gordon.

User avatar
EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4395
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Post by EmuandCo »

Why rostests? It's a core bug
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

gordon451
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Post by gordon451 »

EmuandCo wrote:Why rostests? It's a core bug
Thomas Faber moved it, CORE-8447.

But blame me, I often don't know what I'm doing :lol:

Gordon.

gordon451
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Post by gordon451 »

karlexceed wrote: PS. Has anyone tried to install/run SmartSuite on ROS?
Yup, just did! It's all in Epic Win! :D

Gordon.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], DotBot [Crawler], Joshua Smith, Semrush [Bot] and 2 guests