Delphi supported?

All development related issues welcome

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
bobby
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 8:44 pm

Delphi supported?

Post by bobby » Thu Apr 14, 2005 8:59 pm

I saw some earlier discussions on Delphi progs, and I'm curious if Delphi apps works on current SVN builds?

I'm a writer of a GUI for cdrtools. "The_GUI" is writen in Delphi7. Would this run under ReactOS?

regards

====================
sorry for my english

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Delphi supported?

Post by GvG » Thu Apr 14, 2005 9:40 pm

bobby wrote:I saw some earlier discussions on Delphi progs, and I'm curious if Delphi apps works on current SVN builds?
Well, at least some Delphi apps work. Whether or not a specific app works depends on what it tries to do....

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Delphi supported?

Post by Gasmann » Thu Apr 14, 2005 9:56 pm

I had some success with the opensource tool RazorLame, a gui frontend for lame written in Delphi 5. However it shows up an error like "List index out of bound (-1)" in ReactOS if you want to do anything, don't know why :roll:

bobby
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 8:44 pm

Post by bobby » Sat Apr 16, 2005 1:49 pm

List index out of bounds (-1):
If a listbox on GUI have no default value (default selected item), but empty box, this empty item have a index (-1).
To explain, because I'm not sure of my English:
when you create a GUI with a listbox (drop-down list), and you put some items ond the list, they have indexes 0 to (n-1).
If you don't want any of items to be selected as default, you would put default index = -1. This way, the listbox will appear empty on the program start. The real items from list will be visible after clicking on the list to open it.
Maybe this (index = -1) isn't implemented in ReactOS yet.

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Gasmann » Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:53 pm

@bobby Thanks for the nice explanation! :wink:

Megari
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 12:19 am

Post by Megari » Sun Apr 17, 2005 1:53 am

Maybe this (index = -1) isn't implemented in ReactOS yet.
It most probably is since the error message is due to an exception fired by the VCL (Borland Visual Component Library). If ReactOS ignored the situation, the application might just fail silently. Actually, I'm not sure if ReactOS is even asked - the VCL surely does hold some info about the state of the component.
Wag the dog.

st
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by st » Sun Apr 17, 2005 9:03 am

bobby wrote:List index out of bounds (-1):
If a listbox on GUI have no default value ...
Look, it is "List index". Not "Listbox index".

bobby
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 8:44 pm

Post by bobby » Sun Apr 17, 2005 9:16 am

@st
Sure it is List index, not listbox index. But, isn't that an ordinary list in a listbox VCL component? I think it is.

mjs
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 9:03 pm

Post by mjs » Sun Apr 17, 2005 11:32 am

bobby wrote:@st
Sure it is List index, not listbox index. But, isn't that an ordinary list in a listbox VCL component? I think it is.
Of course it is. The item list is a normal TStringList.

Regards,
Mark

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests