Compiling failure

All development related issues welcome

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
jnolles
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 2:24 pm
Location: Fryslân

Compiling failure

Post by jnolles » Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:29 pm

Hi,

I want to make a ftp server with daily builds on it, but the compiling fails all the time. I think i'm using the correct versions of the tools e.d. (from the RosWiki).

I get mostly such errors:

error #1 (of today):
ntoskrnl: [DEPENDS] ob/.dirobj.d
make[1]: *** [ke/.alert.d] Error 128
make: *** [ntoskrnl] Error 2

error #2 (a week ago):
===================================================== Compiling arch/i386/hwapm
===================================================== Compiling arch/i386/hwcpu
make[2]: *** [arch/i386/hwpci.o] Error 128
make[1]: *** [all] Error 2
make: *** [freeldr] Error 2

error #3 (a week ago):
ntoskrnl: [CC] ps/i386/continue.c
ke/i386/syscall.o: file not recognized: File truncated
make[1]: *** [objects/arch.o] Error 1
make: *** [ntoskrnl] Error 2

can sombody help me with this? I used to succesfully build ros when it was in CVS but now (after i formatted) it won't build anymore. The errors look the same, and after i update to the latest SVN a other file will make a error.

My steps for building ROS are:
1) SVN Update
2) Make Clean
3) Make
4) Make install

or
1) Make Clean
2) SVN Update
3) Make
4) Make install

every time MAKE fails.

Please help

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:53 pm

Just guessing here, but could it be that your disk is full? SVN requires twice the amount of space compared to CVS.

jnolles
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 2:24 pm
Location: Fryslân

Post by jnolles » Fri Jan 21, 2005 10:24 pm

GvG wrote:Just guessing here, but could it be that your disk is full? SVN requires twice the amount of space compared to CVS.
No, that's not possible. I have 48.1Gb free. I run Windows 2000 Pro without any disk quotage.
The strange thing is that with each SVN revision it stops with these errors at a other file (sometimes on the beginning and sometimes when he's allready half an hour compiling).

Srry for my English

- Jorn

TiKu
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 9:09 pm
Location: Unterföhring, Germany
Contact:

Post by TiKu » Fri Jan 21, 2005 10:33 pm

At the moment the code seems to be broken anyway. I've tried to compile several revisions the last 24 hours and all failed because of ntdll.dll which can't be built.

Am I doing something wrong or is there really a bug in ntdll.dll?

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:11 pm

Yeah, we're going through some growing pains at the moment... You can fix the ntdll problem by deleting reactos/lib/ntdll/napi.c, doing a "make clean" followed by a "make" in reactos/lib/ntdll. That should make the thing build again, but most probably you'll get a crash when booting. Its being investigated.
Last edited by GvG on Sat Jan 22, 2005 1:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

TiKu
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 9:09 pm
Location: Unterföhring, Germany
Contact:

Post by TiKu » Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:17 pm

Okay, thanks. I'll just wait and watch the SVN log to get noticed that the problem was fixed.

giachi111
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 4:05 pm

Post by giachi111 » Sun Jan 23, 2005 5:03 pm

Hi,

I have a problem when i try to compile Reactos.
This is Mingw32-make report:
I:\downloads\reactos\src>mingw32-make
infcache.o(.text+0x73d):infcache.c: undefined reference to `__dj_ctype_flags'
infcache.o(.text+0x9ff):infcache.c: undefined reference to `__dj_ctype_flags'
infcache.o(.text+0xc4b):infcache.c: undefined reference to `__dj_ctype_flags'
infcache.o(.text+0xda9):infcache.c: undefined reference to `__dj_ctype_flags'
infcache.o(.text+0xf3f):infcache.c: undefined reference to `__dj_ctype_flags'
infcache.o(.text+0xfc8):infcache.c: more undefined references to `__dj_ctype_fla
gs' follow
mingw32-make[2]: *** [mkhive.exe] Error 1
mingw32-make[1]: *** [mkhive_target] Error 2
mingw32-make: *** [tools] Error 2

what's the problem?

i have followed the instruction in the Readme but....
this is the result.. :(

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest