Page 1 of 1

Found a Bug In ACPI

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 4:16 am
by willok
F:\Source\Reactos\ReactOS-0.4.0\reactos\drivers\bus\acpi\pnp.c
Bus_StartFdo,Line 291
if (ACPI_FAILURE(status)){
Right is:
if (ACPI_FAILURE(AcpiStatus)){

Re: Found a Bug In ACPI

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:56 am
by erkinalp
Your JIRA account is the same as your Drupal and PHPbb accounts.

Re: Found a Bug In ACPI

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:31 pm
by Z98
0.4.0 is already out of date, and we get ACPI from a third party.

Re: Found a Bug In ACPI

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:47 pm
by EmuandCo
Yes, we do, but only the lib. The driver aka wrapper is ours, so the bug could still be there.

Re: Found a Bug In ACPI

Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 8:39 am
by gonzoMD
EmuandCo wrote:Yes, we do, but only the lib. The driver aka wrapper is ours, so the bug could still be there.
It is. Line 291.

Re: Found a Bug In ACPI

Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 10:51 am
by Black_Fox
willok wrote:F:\Source\Reactos\ReactOS-0.4.0\reactos\drivers\bus\acpi\pnp.c
Bus_StartFdo,Line 291
if (ACPI_FAILURE(status)){
Right is:
if (ACPI_FAILURE(AcpiStatus)){
Hi and thanks for taking time to improve the project! Please verify that the bug is still present in current source code (for example here) and if it is, then log an issue in project's JIRA. As was already mentioned, your website/forum account can also be used to log into JIRA.



@All: If you ever wonder why this project suffers manpower issues, read through this thread once again. This guy found a legitimate bug, it takes thirty seconds to verify against 71187 that it's still valid and yet everybody just sends him off. Or did ReactOS suddenly stop fixing third-party bugs in ACPICA/wine/etc.? I think e.g. Thomas and Mark do it quite often.

Re: Found a Bug In ACPI

Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:44 pm
by EmuandCo
Errrrm.... I verified that the 3rd party claim is nonsense. Just a lil sidenote.