Found a Bug In ACPI

All development related issues welcome

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
willok
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 3:07 pm

Found a Bug In ACPI

Post by willok » Thu Apr 21, 2016 4:16 am

F:\Source\Reactos\ReactOS-0.4.0\reactos\drivers\bus\acpi\pnp.c
Bus_StartFdo,Line 291
if (ACPI_FAILURE(status)){
Right is:
if (ACPI_FAILURE(AcpiStatus)){

erkinalp
Posts: 849
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:55 pm

Re: Found a Bug In ACPI

Post by erkinalp » Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:56 am

Your JIRA account is the same as your Drupal and PHPbb accounts.
-uses Ubuntu+GNOME 3 GNU/Linux
-likes Free (as in freedom) and Open Source Detergents
-favors open source of Windows 10 under GPL2

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Found a Bug In ACPI

Post by Z98 » Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:31 pm

0.4.0 is already out of date, and we get ACPI from a third party.

EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4356
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: Found a Bug In ACPI

Post by EmuandCo » Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:47 pm

Yes, we do, but only the lib. The driver aka wrapper is ours, so the bug could still be there.
Image
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

gonzoMD
Posts: 1029
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 7:49 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Found a Bug In ACPI

Post by gonzoMD » Fri Apr 22, 2016 8:39 am

EmuandCo wrote:Yes, we do, but only the lib. The driver aka wrapper is ours, so the bug could still be there.
It is. Line 291.

Black_Fox
Posts: 1584
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:44 pm
Location: Czechia

Re: Found a Bug In ACPI

Post by Black_Fox » Fri Apr 22, 2016 10:51 am

willok wrote:F:\Source\Reactos\ReactOS-0.4.0\reactos\drivers\bus\acpi\pnp.c
Bus_StartFdo,Line 291
if (ACPI_FAILURE(status)){
Right is:
if (ACPI_FAILURE(AcpiStatus)){
Hi and thanks for taking time to improve the project! Please verify that the bug is still present in current source code (for example here) and if it is, then log an issue in project's JIRA. As was already mentioned, your website/forum account can also be used to log into JIRA.



@All: If you ever wonder why this project suffers manpower issues, read through this thread once again. This guy found a legitimate bug, it takes thirty seconds to verify against 71187 that it's still valid and yet everybody just sends him off. Or did ReactOS suddenly stop fixing third-party bugs in ACPICA/wine/etc.? I think e.g. Thomas and Mark do it quite often.

EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4356
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: Found a Bug In ACPI

Post by EmuandCo » Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:44 pm

Errrrm.... I verified that the 3rd party claim is nonsense. Just a lil sidenote.
Image
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest