RosBE Questions

All development related issues welcome

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
Pi_User5
Posts: 752
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 4:18 am
Location: United States

RosBE Questions

Post by Pi_User5 »

I was wondering if RosBE for Windows uses all the CPU cores by default for NINJA. I know CMAKE can use a parameter to use more than one core. Also, what would be faster at compiling: 1.6GHz dual core or a 1.4GHz quad core. Thanks!
I use ReactOS on real hardware. Will you? My Computers: https://www.reactos.org/wiki/PC_ROS_Rigs Go all the way to the bottom.

[ external image ]

User avatar
Black_Fox
Posts: 1584
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:44 pm
Location: Czechia

Re: RosBE Questions

Post by Black_Fox »

Yes, RosBE uses all CPU cores when building - I confirm it can use at least 8 vcores for parallel build.
As for the CPUs... if the two CPUs were the same clock-for-clock, 2x1.6 would be slower than 4x1.4 if simply counted arithmetically. In case the architectures differ, direct comparison is hard.

Pi_User5
Posts: 752
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 4:18 am
Location: United States

Re: RosBE Questions

Post by Pi_User5 »

Thanks! The quad core computer was 32bit and had 1GB of RAM and was an Acer Aspire One. The dual core is 64bit with 2.5GB of RAM and is a Compaq nx6325.
I use ReactOS on real hardware. Will you? My Computers: https://www.reactos.org/wiki/PC_ROS_Rigs Go all the way to the bottom.

[ external image ]

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest