Instalar ReactOS desde HD

Moderators: HUMA2000, elhoir

Post Reply
jemc
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:41 am

Instalar ReactOS desde HD

Post by jemc » Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:49 am

Hola chicos, me decidí a instalar ReactOS en una vieja lap top con procesador de 266 Mhz con la esperanza de que funcione bien... Tengo amplia experiencia en Linux, de hecho tengo instalado Debian y DSL (el DSL me corre bien pero es viejo y el Debian corre muy LENTO)...

El punto es que la lap top no tiene unidad de CD-ROM y no se si sea posible hacer una instalación desde disco duro arrancando con ayuda de GRUB o algún floppy...

Gracias

vicmarcal
Test Team
Posts: 2732
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:35 pm

Re: Instalar ReactOS desde HD

Post by vicmarcal » Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:13 am

Buenas jemc, las preguntas en español van al hilo español..jejje...abajo lo puedes encontrar.
En principio si consigues con un disco duro emular a una lectora(ni idea de como) pues podrías intentarlo.O buscar una lectora vieja aunque sea para instalar,pues poco vs a poder hacer si no tiene ni lectora :)
De todas maneras, pruebala en VBOX o VMWARE si quieres sacarle más rendimiento mientras saltamos de Alpha a Beta. :)
Un saludo :)
Image

hto
Developer
Posts: 2193
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by hto » Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:51 am

Install it on another (real or virtual) machine and then copy files. GRUB can be used to boot ReactOS.

jemc
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:41 am

Re: Instalar ReactOS desde HD

Post by jemc » Tue Jun 30, 2009 5:59 am

Primero, vicmarcal, perdón por escribir el post en español, se me durmió el cerebro... lo siento...

ya intenté arrancar los archivos de ReactOS desde el grub, pero después que le doy boot no hace nada, ¿necesito pasar parámetros a freeltr.sys?

hto
Developer
Posts: 2193
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by hto » Tue Jun 30, 2009 11:43 am

No, no parameters. Just as described here.

vicmarcal
Test Team
Posts: 2732
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:35 pm

Re: Instalar ReactOS desde HD

Post by vicmarcal » Tue Jun 30, 2009 11:45 am

Me encanta este hto, que sin tener ni idea de Español siempre da las mejores respuestas jejeje
Nice answer hto :)
Image

jemc
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:41 am

Re: Instalar ReactOS desde HD

Post by jemc » Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:04 pm

As far hco is answering too I'll post in both English and Spanish...

I created a small partition for extract the ReactOS ISO, then in the grub prompt I write:

root (hd0,8) #for select the correct partition
kernel /loader/freeldr.sys DefaultOS=Setup #The kernel
boot #For start

And is doesn't do anything!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Como hco esta respondiendo también postearé en ambos lenguajes Ingles y Español...

Creé una pequeña partición para extraer la ISO de ReactOS, luego en la línea de comandos de grub pongo:

root (hd0,8) #Para seleccionar la partición
kernel /loader/freeldr.sys DefaultOS=Setup #El kernel
boot #Para iniciar

Y no hace nada!

hto
Developer
Posts: 2193
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by hto » Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:10 am

jemc wrote: As far hco is answering too I'll post in both English and Spanish...
Spanish will be enough. :)
I created a small partition for extract the ReactOS ISO, then in the grub prompt I write:
[…]
It does not work that way.

Either:

use another (real) machine which has a CD-ROM drive, install ReactOS on it, then copy installed files to the laptop's hard disk (to the 1st primary FAT32-formatted partition);

or:

use a virtual machine (QEMU, VirtualBox, Bochs, VMvare are known to work), install ReactOS on it, extract installed files from a virtual "disk" and copy them to the laptop's hard disk;

or:

make two partitions on the laptop's hard disk (the first will be for ReactOS), boot another OS from the second partition, boot ReactOS inside a virtual machine and install it from there to the first (real) partition.

It is all not so difficult.

jemc
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:41 am

Re: Instalar ReactOS desde HD

Post by jemc » Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:51 am

So I install ReactOS in other PC and then I just copy & paste the content of the partition with installed React OS in my lap top's partition? Or I in another machine install just for getting a working kernel and then install my lap top?

By the way, there is no problem I speak both langs spanish and english... I just forgot to write the first one in english... I don't know why I just write it in spanish :mrgreen:

Así que instalo ReactOS en otra computadora y simplemente copio y pego el contenido de la partición que tiene instalada ReactOS en la partición de mi lap top? O instalo en otra PC solo para tener un kernel que arranque?

hto
Developer
Posts: 2193
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by hto » Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:38 am

So I install ReactOS in other PC and then I just copy & paste the content of the partition with installed React OS in my lap top's partition?
Yes.
Or I in another machine install just for getting a working kernel and then install my lap top?
Do not perform the full installation on another machine, just up to the 1st reboot, then copy files to the laptop and proceed from there.

Be cautious, do not use Setup to edit existing partitions. It is broken.

jemc
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:41 am

Re: Instalar ReactOS desde HD

Post by jemc » Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:55 am

Gracias hto, lo probare y luego te diré que tal funciono

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest