Page 5 of 5

Re: ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:12 am
by Dinosaur
Hi all
DO NOT use earlier ones, like NT4, even 2k... They WONT work.
The drivers supplied were XP.
Why cant you just try slipstreaming the drivers into ros bootcd
Haos, I followed your link, but it looked like it is a bit more involved. Will re-visit and ask questions.
you can also try to choose Display: VGA Display (640x480x4)
I have an 640x480x18 option,no 4 bit color option.
The ReactOS ball logo shows on some sort of graphic resolution before the display switches off, so it must be in graphics mode at some stage.
I will re-start with the live-cd, but is it better to re-start with 0.3.10 ?

Regards

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:57 am
by hto
Dinosaur wrote: I have an 640x480x18 option,no 4 bit color option.
There should be VGA 640x480x4, VESA 640x480x8, 640x480x16, 640x480x24, and 640x480x32 options.

Screenshot 1 / Screenshot 2.
The ReactOS ball logo shows on some sort of graphic resolution before the display switches off, so it must be in graphics mode at some stage.
Yes, but it uses a different driver to switch to this mode and that driver uses a different method for switching.
I will re-start with the live-cd, but is it better to re-start with 0.3.10 ?
That's up to you. Why I suggested 0.3.9, because atapi.sys is the default driver there, and uniata.sys seemed to cause problems. Renaming atapi.sys -> uniata.sys should fix them.

Re: ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:07 am
by Dinosaur
Hi all

Sorry hto, I meant my BIOS only has a 640x480x18.
But I guess that is only the default screen mode, after that software will select it's own mode, ie:640x480x4

Regards

Re: ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 6:48 am
by Dinosaur
Hi all

The cpu boards that I use have a number of options when it comes to the screen.
Using a seperate vga card with vesa option.
Using the LVDS interface with an LCD panel
Using both LVDS & Monitor
Then there are all the BIOS options.Forcing it to every possible resolution, and option.

I have tried every possible combination, and still have the same problem.
The only option that showed something different was the LVDS. When the monitor goes blank
and "No Signal" pops up, the LVDS scrolls a blue screen that looks like static.

Tried a different slower cpu board with the same result (only slower).
It doesnt matter if I use the cfc onboard, or on the IDE, or use a CD. In each case
the display blanks.

I am running out of ideas.

Regards

EDIT: To top it off, the Install CD has the same problem on my desktop (AMD Athlon XP 1600 with NVIDIA MX4000)
Tried the Live CD on Desktop, and it hangs after loading AFD.sys.
Think I will give it a miss for a while.

Re: ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:17 pm
by Haos
there is no such thing as 18bit color.

Re: ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
by koobelur
Almost all cheap LCD displays use dithered 18-bit color (64 × 64 × 64 = 262,144 combinations) to achieve faster transition times, without sacrificing truecolor display levels entirely.

Re: ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:08 am
by The123king
koobelur wrote:Almost all cheap LCD displays use dithered 18-bit color (64 × 64 × 64 = 262,144 combinations) to achieve faster transition times, without sacrificing truecolor display levels entirely.
I see you can copy-paste from Wikipedia too :)