ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Dinosaur
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:21 am

Re: ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Post by Dinosaur » Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:12 am

Hi all
DO NOT use earlier ones, like NT4, even 2k... They WONT work.
The drivers supplied were XP.
Why cant you just try slipstreaming the drivers into ros bootcd
Haos, I followed your link, but it looked like it is a bit more involved. Will re-visit and ask questions.
you can also try to choose Display: VGA Display (640x480x4)
I have an 640x480x18 option,no 4 bit color option.
The ReactOS ball logo shows on some sort of graphic resolution before the display switches off, so it must be in graphics mode at some stage.
I will re-start with the live-cd, but is it better to re-start with 0.3.10 ?

Regards

hto
Developer
Posts: 2193
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by hto » Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:57 am

Dinosaur wrote: I have an 640x480x18 option,no 4 bit color option.
There should be VGA 640x480x4, VESA 640x480x8, 640x480x16, 640x480x24, and 640x480x32 options.

Screenshot 1 / Screenshot 2.
The ReactOS ball logo shows on some sort of graphic resolution before the display switches off, so it must be in graphics mode at some stage.
Yes, but it uses a different driver to switch to this mode and that driver uses a different method for switching.
I will re-start with the live-cd, but is it better to re-start with 0.3.10 ?
That's up to you. Why I suggested 0.3.9, because atapi.sys is the default driver there, and uniata.sys seemed to cause problems. Renaming atapi.sys -> uniata.sys should fix them.

Dinosaur
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:21 am

Re: ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Post by Dinosaur » Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:07 am

Hi all

Sorry hto, I meant my BIOS only has a 640x480x18.
But I guess that is only the default screen mode, after that software will select it's own mode, ie:640x480x4

Regards

Dinosaur
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:21 am

Re: ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Post by Dinosaur » Sat Jul 18, 2009 6:48 am

Hi all

The cpu boards that I use have a number of options when it comes to the screen.
Using a seperate vga card with vesa option.
Using the LVDS interface with an LCD panel
Using both LVDS & Monitor
Then there are all the BIOS options.Forcing it to every possible resolution, and option.

I have tried every possible combination, and still have the same problem.
The only option that showed something different was the LVDS. When the monitor goes blank
and "No Signal" pops up, the LVDS scrolls a blue screen that looks like static.

Tried a different slower cpu board with the same result (only slower).
It doesnt matter if I use the cfc onboard, or on the IDE, or use a CD. In each case
the display blanks.

I am running out of ideas.

Regards

EDIT: To top it off, the Install CD has the same problem on my desktop (AMD Athlon XP 1600 with NVIDIA MX4000)
Tried the Live CD on Desktop, and it hangs after loading AFD.sys.
Think I will give it a miss for a while.

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Re: ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Post by Haos » Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:17 pm

there is no such thing as 18bit color.

koobelur
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:34 am

Re: ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Post by koobelur » Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am

Almost all cheap LCD displays use dithered 18-bit color (64 × 64 × 64 = 262,144 combinations) to achieve faster transition times, without sacrificing truecolor display levels entirely.

The123king
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:51 pm

Re: ReactOS 0.3.10 on Industrial CPU board

Post by The123king » Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:08 am

koobelur wrote:Almost all cheap LCD displays use dithered 18-bit color (64 × 64 × 64 = 262,144 combinations) to achieve faster transition times, without sacrificing truecolor display levels entirely.
I see you can copy-paste from Wikipedia too :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests