Null Modem

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
cuttysark
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 2:20 pm

Null Modem

Post by cuttysark »

Hello,
I need help to config Putty in order to debug ROS in real hardware, although I had no problems configuring it with Virtualbox, I can't succeed in real hardware.
I followed wiki instructions "use a Terminal application like PuTTY or Windows HyperTerminal on the computer for receiving the debug messages. Set it up to listen to the first serial port (COM1 [3F8/IRQ4]) and a baud rate of 115200."
My Host machine is a Windows XP professional 32bit, with 2 serial ports. I've tryed both... I've tryed to put on Putty config "COM1 [3F8/IRQ4]", it says it can't open that port. I've tryed just "COM1" it opens the port but nothing happens. Restarted several times ROS (Debug)... I have verified the Freeldr.ini and it seems OK. Don't know what to do.

Can anybody explain me, very slowly :oops: , how to config Putty?
Thanks
Cuttysark

Lone_Rifle
Test Team
Posts: 802
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Null Modem

Post by Lone_Rifle »

how are the two machines connected together?

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Re: Null Modem

Post by Haos »

Make sure you plug your cable to COM1 and set it in BIOS with DEFAULT SETTING: irq4/03f8 on BOTH sides.

bianca
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:43 am

Re: Null Modem

Post by bianca »

Will a modem from a Dell computer work on a compaq? My modem went out and I took the modem out of a pc that wasn't being used. It was a Dell modem. I got connected, but it made a horrible sound when connecting.

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Re: Null Modem

Post by Haos »

Its something like this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Null_modem.

coldReactive
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 10:42 pm

Re: Null Modem

Post by coldReactive »

Haos wrote:Make sure you plug your cable to COM1 and set it in BIOS with DEFAULT SETTING: irq4/03f8 on BOTH sides.
Some BIOSes cannot set IRQ just so you know (such as mine.) You don't need the BIOS to know the IRQ though.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest