Doesn't keep network settings

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
DonDublon
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:23 pm

Doesn't keep network settings

Post by DonDublon »

Hi everybody.
I have a problem, maybe it is a bug.
I go to "Network connections"-"Properties".
(System ask me to choose SDI or MDI mode - every time.)
I type there type TCP/IP settings of network adapters, press "OK" and again "OK".
After this, go to network settings again - and IP address, which I type previous time, dassappeared.
"ipconfig" command always show me constant wrong address.
I use 2 network adapters - in Sun Virtualbox, 1st in NAT mode, second is host-interface mode.
Reactos version 0.3.8.
Whats the matter, how can I set the network?
(In answer you may use russian.)
Thank you.
User avatar
Black_Fox
Posts: 1584
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:44 pm
Location: Czechia

Re: Doesn't keep network settings

Post by Black_Fox »

Today or tomorrow 0.3.9 should be released that probably fixes that. :)
DonDublon
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:23 pm

Re: Doesn't keep network settings

Post by DonDublon »

I have install the ReactOS 0.3.9 but the problem still stay!
I cant set the network!
DonDublon
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:23 pm

Re: Doesn't keep network settings

Post by DonDublon »

The same is when I run Reactos 0.3.9 under VMWare, not only VirtualBox.
Lone_Rifle
Test Team
Posts: 802
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't keep network settings

Post by Lone_Rifle »

The registry is kinda broken at the moment. Come back next time.
DonDublon
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:23 pm

Re: Doesn't keep network settings

Post by DonDublon »

What does it mean?
I willn't be able set the network?
And, maybe it will became work in next version?
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 2 guests