ReactOS in VMWare

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
riktw
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:43 pm

ReactOS in VMWare

Post by riktw »

hello

i am new here, and i want to try ROS.
i don't have an spare pc so i would like to install it in VMWare workstation 6,5.
is this possible, and so yes, what should i select as OS?
VMWare gives an list of OS that you can pick one of, should i just select windows 2000 or XP or just other other?
VMWare does not reconise one is i load the iso

rik
vicmarcal
Test Team
Posts: 2733
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:35 pm

Re: ReactOS in VMWare

Post by vicmarcal »

Hi you can select the Windows XP home ;)...
Any other question? ;)
riktw
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:43 pm

Re: ReactOS in VMWare

Post by riktw »

yes yes, two more.
does ROS support dual CPU?
and how far does the memory goes, 3,2GB like 32 bits windows, 4GB or more like 64 bits OS?
riktw
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:43 pm

Re: ReactOS in VMWare

Post by riktw »

well installation whas done in a minute or 2, booting 6 seconds.
than i tried to install firefox 2.0 with the download thingy and i get an blue screen :shock:
the blue screen looks like this:
http://img367.imageshack.us/img367/3999/reactosyu8.jpg
vicmarcal
Test Team
Posts: 2733
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:35 pm

Re: ReactOS in VMWare

Post by vicmarcal »

Yes our Download! program sometimes crashes our ROS...that bug is well known... ;)..it isnt a Download!bug but a Ros bug ;)
The best way is download FF in the host machine,create an iso with that exe,and set the Virtual Machine Cd-Rom with that iso.
Then launch the Virtual Machine and open the Cd-rom.You will find inside the FF installer.

;)
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest