Changing screen-resolution in QEMU for Windows

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Jaix
Moderator Team
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:40 pm
Location: Sweden, Växjö

Changing screen-resolution in QEMU for Windows

Post by Jaix »

I would like to know how to change screen resolution and color depth in QEMU for windows, anyone who can help me with this?

e7
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: In Bayern ganz oben

Post by e7 »

See http://home.arcor.de/gasmann01/registry/vbereg_de.html

To get theese files into QEmu use Nero (or anything other), create a CD, add the files and make a ISO-Image...

Meklort
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:53 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Post by Meklort »

e7 wrote:See http://home.arcor.de/gasmann01/registry/vbereg_de.html

To get theese files into QEmu use Nero (or anything other), create a CD, add the files and make a ISO-Image...
Or just use a program that can edid iso files, like winimage (i think)

Dr. Fred
Developer
Posts: 607
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:09 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Dr. Fred »

You can set the resolution using the GUI, too. But not the color for a strange reason.

Meklort
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:53 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Post by Meklort »

Dr. Fred wrote:You can set the resolution using the GUI, too. But not the color for a strange reason.
Last time I tried it didnt work (but the later version are gettin better) YOu might have to restart reactos for the changes.

Dr. Fred
Developer
Posts: 607
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:09 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Dr. Fred »

I'm sorry you are right.

User avatar
Jaix
Moderator Team
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:40 pm
Location: Sweden, Växjö

Yahooo!!! It's working!

Post by Jaix »

Thank you very plenty!!!

That really helped! How about creating a Howto in the wiki?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests