Memory Limit

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
mrmrmrkevin
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 6:30 am

Memory Limit

Post by mrmrmrkevin » Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:22 pm

What is the memory limit in ReactOS? Also, am I right in assuming that after a 32 bit ros, a 64 bit version will be made?

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 » Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:33 pm

We'll work on a x64 version once the tools we use can properly build for x64.

mrmrmrkevin
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 6:30 am

Post by mrmrmrkevin » Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:39 pm

So, is 4Gb of physical memory the current limit in ReactOS?

EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4356
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Post by EmuandCo » Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:48 pm

As on every 32 bit OS, yes.
Image
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

mrmrmrkevin
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 6:30 am

Post by mrmrmrkevin » Wed Feb 27, 2008 11:05 pm

I wondered if there would be PAE mode... but I suppose it wouldn't be worth the effort to support it.

EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4356
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Post by EmuandCo » Thu Feb 28, 2008 12:48 am

Well, later we might support it. Hey, we even try to support the XBox 1 as Platform. :-)
Image
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

z180
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 7:58 pm

Post by z180 » Tue Mar 04, 2008 9:58 pm

in the ntoskrnl source there is code for PAE that is activated by setting
a variable (forgot the name) to 1 but I believe its not working and i have no PAE

lentium
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:17 pm

Post by lentium » Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:47 am

i think pae is useles

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Post by Ged » Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:11 pm

There will definitely be a PAE build at some point.

It's far from useless, in fact the majority of nt kernels use the PAE build these days. Have a look at your kernel, you're probably running ntkrnlpa.exe instead of ntoskrnl.exe

coldReactive
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 10:42 pm

Post by coldReactive » Sat Mar 15, 2008 4:24 pm

Ged wrote:There will definitely be a PAE build at some point.

It's far from useless, in fact the majority of nt kernels use the PAE build these days. Have a look at your kernel, you're probably running ntkrnlpa.exe instead of ntoskrnl.exe
You mean in the processes of Windows? If so, neither of them show up for me.

z180
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 7:58 pm

Post by z180 » Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:06 pm

in reactos PAE and normal use the same kernel unlike windows and test at boot for pae and then set a variable
the pae code is in every kernel but someone said it does not work
i did not count source lines but try a search for the text pae

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest