Black Screen

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
rosswmcgee
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:57 am

Black Screen

Post by rosswmcgee »

I try to boot the live cd and get a blank screen with no mouse.

I am using ubuntu 7.10
FlyingIsFun1217
Posts: 475
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 3:56 am

Re: Black Screen

Post by FlyingIsFun1217 »

Since it's still an alpha release, hardware compatibility is still very limited.
rosswmcgee wrote: I am using ubuntu 7.10
For future reference, this does not matter when using a livecd.

FlyingIsFun1217
gabrielilardi
Moderator Team
Posts: 873
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:30 am
Location: Italy

Re: Black Screen

Post by gabrielilardi »

FlyingIsFun1217 wrote:Since it's still an alpha release, hardware compatibility is still very limited.
rosswmcgee wrote: I am using ubuntu 7.10
For future reference, this does not matter when using a livecd.

FlyingIsFun1217
Perhaps he tried livecd in an emulator? if so, this could matter.
Anyway try trunk builds (http://www.reactos.org/getbuilds), most of the mouse/keyboard issues are gone.
jaktar
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 3:21 am

Post by jaktar »

I'm getting the same thing. I'm using the 0.34 Live CD. I get partway through startup and then it just drops to blackscreen. I'm sure it's just a compatibility issue. I'll try to hammer out the exact point I'm crashing.

Edit: I seem to be crashing at whatever loads immediately after kbdclass.sys. It displayed too quickly for me to see what it is before it blacks the display (I'm guessing mouse?). I'm using a standard ps2 101key logitech keyboard with a USB Logitech G5 mouse. If it matters, I'm running an Asus P4C800-deluxe mobo and a Nvidia 6800GT AGP.
ProCon
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:07 pm

Post by ProCon »

I as well get this black screen. Here is the hardware that I get it on.

Processor: AMD 462 3200+ Barton
Motherboard: PC Chips M810DG (V8.0a)
Ram: 1gb Cosiar
Video Card: PNY Nvidia 5500
Hard Drive: IDE 160GB 7200RPM Seagate
Mouse/Keyboard: Standard

I was thinking it was the 1gb of ram but when I used another computer and ran ReactOS in VirtualBox with 1gb of ram it worked fine. Maybe its the AMD processor? I don't have the hardware to test this theory does anyone else?

As far as I have used this OS it seems alright. Although, I was having some issues with firefox. It kept crashing and rebooting the OS.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest