Page 1 of 3

PS/2 keyboard

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2008 4:00 pm
by PsyDonia
Hello I should try to install 0.34.
but I can´t use the keyboard in the setup.
how can I do to get it to work.
so I can chose language.

Re: PS/2 keyboard

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2008 9:58 pm
by lentium
PsyDonia wrote:Hello I should try to install 0.34.
but I can´t use the keyboard in the setup.
how can I do to get it to work.
so I can chose language.
look in the bios, today i got same problem and i fixed it restarting bios config (default)

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:40 pm
by PsyDonia
ok I should look in the bios.
but I have to press a key to boot from disc.
and I can press a key to start the setup.
then it will not work.
so if anyone else has more idea I would like that.
but ofcourse I will test to change some in the bios.

I can't use the keyboard either

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:35 am
by ryandary
I cannot use the keyboard or mouse during the Live CD or during the install CD. Perhaps someone can tell me how to gather information that would be helpful about this, and I'll do it and submit it.

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 1:19 am
by Guennie1568
There is a bug since 0.3.0 who can't be used PS/2 input devices. I don't know what we can do about this, because I have no second PC to make a log file. If anyone have a 2nd PC and a Nullmodem cable, he can make a debug log file from installing ROS and others

How do I do it?

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 4:19 am
by ryandary
I can test it if someone can give me instructions about testing it. I have several computers that I could do whatever with. Are there special cables, etc.? I would really like to get this ReactOS working because I have quite a few computers that I don't have a copy of Windows for, and this would just be a perfect solution.

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:15 am
by Z98
Page needs a rewrite, but is a good start: http://www.reactos.org/wiki/index.php/Debugging

Anyways, it's a known bug with the keyboard/mouse issue.

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 2:59 pm
by PsyDonia
Z98 wrote:Page needs a rewrite, but is a good start: http://www.reactos.org/wiki/index.php/Debugging

Anyways, it's a known bug with the keyboard/mouse issue.
ok its a known bugg.
so what can I do.
use an USB keybord or is it anyway to make the install unattended.

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 3:45 pm
by Guennie1568
I don't know USB keyboards work, but I don't think.

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 8:09 pm
by dreams
PsyDonia wrote:
Z98 wrote:Page needs a rewrite, but is a good start: http://www.reactos.org/wiki/index.php/Debugging

Anyways, it's a known bug with the keyboard/mouse issue.
ok its a known bugg.
so what can I do.
use an USB keybord or is it anyway to make the install unattended.
You will have to do ReactOS testing on virtual machines untill the bug is fixed. This could be 0.3.5 or maybe after that.

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 11:52 am
by psyco001
dreams wrote:
PsyDonia wrote:
Z98 wrote:Page needs a rewrite, but is a good start: http://www.reactos.org/wiki/index.php/Debugging

Anyways, it's a known bug with the keyboard/mouse issue.
ok its a known bugg.
so what can I do.
use an USB keybord or is it anyway to make the install unattended.
You will have to do ReactOS testing on virtual machines untill the bug is fixed. This could be 0.3.5 or maybe after that.
but if too less people test on real-HW with loging debug output the bug won't be fixed fast enough for 0.35

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:19 pm
by Haos
@dreams

This should be a blocker for 0.3.5, we shouldn`t release more than one version with this bug.

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:32 pm
by PsyDonia
ok I test it in Virtual.

Not even working in Q (http://www.kju-app.org/)

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 9:39 pm
by ryandary
I tried installing ReactOS 0.3.4 using the Q emulator on Mac OS X 10.5. It seems to finish the installation, I choose all the default options for the installation. Then upon reboot I get the message:

"Could not load the System hive"

This happens whether I choose ReactOS or ReactOS (Debug) from the startup screen.

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 9:43 pm
by Haos
Please configure your Q to log COM1 port into file or console. This and choosing Debug option will get you a debug output log. You should post it into bugzilla with an error report, adding logs and as much details as you can.