PS/2 keyboard

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

PsyDonia
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:45 am

PS/2 keyboard

Post by PsyDonia »

Hello I should try to install 0.34.
but I can´t use the keyboard in the setup.
how can I do to get it to work.
so I can chose language.

lentium
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:17 pm

Re: PS/2 keyboard

Post by lentium »

PsyDonia wrote:Hello I should try to install 0.34.
but I can´t use the keyboard in the setup.
how can I do to get it to work.
so I can chose language.
look in the bios, today i got same problem and i fixed it restarting bios config (default)

PsyDonia
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:45 am

Post by PsyDonia »

ok I should look in the bios.
but I have to press a key to boot from disc.
and I can press a key to start the setup.
then it will not work.
so if anyone else has more idea I would like that.
but ofcourse I will test to change some in the bios.

ryandary
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:23 am

I can't use the keyboard either

Post by ryandary »

I cannot use the keyboard or mouse during the Live CD or during the install CD. Perhaps someone can tell me how to gather information that would be helpful about this, and I'll do it and submit it.

Guennie1568
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: Germany, Bavarya, Neumarkt
Contact:

Post by Guennie1568 »

There is a bug since 0.3.0 who can't be used PS/2 input devices. I don't know what we can do about this, because I have no second PC to make a log file. If anyone have a 2nd PC and a Nullmodem cable, he can make a debug log file from installing ROS and others
Guennie1568
ROS-Fan und X2Pandora Audioeditor

ryandary
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:23 am

How do I do it?

Post by ryandary »

I can test it if someone can give me instructions about testing it. I have several computers that I could do whatever with. Are there special cables, etc.? I would really like to get this ReactOS working because I have quite a few computers that I don't have a copy of Windows for, and this would just be a perfect solution.

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 »

Page needs a rewrite, but is a good start: http://www.reactos.org/wiki/index.php/Debugging

Anyways, it's a known bug with the keyboard/mouse issue.

PsyDonia
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:45 am

Post by PsyDonia »

Z98 wrote:Page needs a rewrite, but is a good start: http://www.reactos.org/wiki/index.php/Debugging

Anyways, it's a known bug with the keyboard/mouse issue.
ok its a known bugg.
so what can I do.
use an USB keybord or is it anyway to make the install unattended.

Guennie1568
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: Germany, Bavarya, Neumarkt
Contact:

Post by Guennie1568 »

I don't know USB keyboards work, but I don't think.
Guennie1568
ROS-Fan und X2Pandora Audioeditor

dreams
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Holland
Contact:

Post by dreams »

PsyDonia wrote:
Z98 wrote:Page needs a rewrite, but is a good start: http://www.reactos.org/wiki/index.php/Debugging

Anyways, it's a known bug with the keyboard/mouse issue.
ok its a known bugg.
so what can I do.
use an USB keybord or is it anyway to make the install unattended.
You will have to do ReactOS testing on virtual machines untill the bug is fixed. This could be 0.3.5 or maybe after that.

psyco001
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:30 pm

Post by psyco001 »

dreams wrote:
PsyDonia wrote:
Z98 wrote:Page needs a rewrite, but is a good start: http://www.reactos.org/wiki/index.php/Debugging

Anyways, it's a known bug with the keyboard/mouse issue.
ok its a known bugg.
so what can I do.
use an USB keybord or is it anyway to make the install unattended.
You will have to do ReactOS testing on virtual machines untill the bug is fixed. This could be 0.3.5 or maybe after that.
but if too less people test on real-HW with loging debug output the bug won't be fixed fast enough for 0.35

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos »

@dreams

This should be a blocker for 0.3.5, we shouldn`t release more than one version with this bug.

PsyDonia
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:45 am

Post by PsyDonia »

ok I test it in Virtual.

ryandary
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:23 am

Not even working in Q (http://www.kju-app.org/)

Post by ryandary »

I tried installing ReactOS 0.3.4 using the Q emulator on Mac OS X 10.5. It seems to finish the installation, I choose all the default options for the installation. Then upon reboot I get the message:

"Could not load the System hive"

This happens whether I choose ReactOS or ReactOS (Debug) from the startup screen.

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos »

Please configure your Q to log COM1 port into file or console. This and choosing Debug option will get you a debug output log. You should post it into bugzilla with an error report, adding logs and as much details as you can.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests