Change reactos identification

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

limbo127
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:01 am

Change reactos identification

Post by limbo127 »

Hi,
I want to test intallation of a software, but at setup this soft
tells me : wrong MS version must be XP build 2600 ...
so how can i tell reactos to become XP build 2600 ?

thanks

Apal
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 1:13 am
Location: Greece

Post by Apal »

Hello to you too and happy new year.
Many setups can't yet continue. Please provide us the program you wish to install or try to copy the installed files and run it from there.
Firefox works that way :)

limbo127
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:01 am

Post by limbo127 »

Hi,
how can i send you a version of this software?

Regards,
NP

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 »

ReactOS identifies itself as Server 2003. What are you trying to test?

limbo127
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:01 am

Post by limbo127 »

it's ncomputing i83 driver. It must be installed only on windows XP for some obscure reason ( copyright / license )
Can i change Sever 2003 to Windows XP ?

Regards

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord »

we should come with a cpl setting for change which version reactos should report. it is in the system register which os we report it is.

FlyingIsFun1217
Posts: 475
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 3:56 am

Post by FlyingIsFun1217 »

GreatLord wrote:we should come with a cpl setting for change which version reactos should report. it is in the system register which os we report it is.
That would be a smart move. One that the WINE project has already taken.

FlyingIsFun1217

limbo127
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:01 am

Post by limbo127 »

So can i do it now ?

preston
Developer
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Post by preston »

Some apps also check for certain APIs and if they can't find them, they complain about incorrect OS version. So maybe this could be your problem.

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 »

It's in the Registry. I don't remember which key specifically, but try googling for it. That's what most programs check, the value in there.

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Post by Ged »

Z98 wrote:It's in the Registry. I don't remember which key specifically, but try googling for it. That's what most programs check, the value in there.
No they don't, they call GetVersion(Ex) or VerifyVersionInfo

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 »

So, change what those two functions return, then compile?

limbo127
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:01 am

Post by limbo127 »

Ok,
So I undestand that i must recompile reactos code,
but in future version, reactos will be compatible with vista, so perhaps this identification should be set in special variable configuration .

NP

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord »

no u do not need recompiler the code. it is register setting

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 »

Okay, now we're getting contradictory information. I first said it was in the Registry, Ged claimed it was a function, and now Greatlord says it's Registry again. How about we all make up our minds?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests