ReactOS hangs when "flushing cache"

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
RomanH
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 11:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

ReactOS hangs when "flushing cache"

Post by RomanH » Sun Feb 20, 2005 11:37 pm

Hello!

whenever I try to install ReactOS on real hardware it hangs when it's "flushin the cache" (=after having copied the files to the hd)
I have no problems with livecds and my builds install nicely on qemu.

any ideas why? Thanks!

SVN revision 13697 (but it was the same about when I last tried a week ago)

Hardware:
Athlon 64 3200+
MSI K8 Mainboard (K8T Neo)
IDE HD
RomanH

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:16 am

Are you sure it hangs and is not just busy? I've seen it take more than a minute (on VMware), although newer builds seem to be faster in this part of setup.

RomanH
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 11:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by RomanH » Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:47 am

It may just be busy, but I let it "flush" for about an hour and nothing happened.

I'll try it again tomorrow (with another harddrive)
RomanH

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Gasmann » Mon Feb 21, 2005 4:31 pm

I had problems with some SVN Builds, too. It crashed while flushing cache which caused that some registry keys got corrupted and I couldn't start ReactOS :?

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Gasmann » Sun Feb 27, 2005 10:05 pm

It's still the same for me.
Here's what happens while "flushing cache":
Image
It's harmful cause after reboot freeldr says things like

Code: Select all

Couldn't open CodePage registry key
or

Code: Select all

Could not find the System hive!
The errors are on real hardware only, not on qemu.
It's since more than a week that I can't properly install ReactOS on my pc.

hbirr
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 10:05 pm
Location: Germany

Post by hbirr » Mon Feb 28, 2005 10:29 pm

Hi,

can you translate the addresses to line numbers with addr2line?

<scsiport.sys: 3819>
<scsiport.sys: 3ef7>
<ntoskrnl.exe: 30be5>
...

hb

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests