SATA drivers

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Do you want to have SATA drivers in ROS, or fix the OS that it can handle SATA?

Yes
36
78%
No
1
2%
I don't know what SATA is, so I don't care
1
2%
I do not use a SATA hard drive
8
17%
 
Total votes: 46

holihue
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:58 pm

SATA drivers

Post by holihue » Tue Jul 31, 2007 2:43 pm

Can anyone explain me how I can get drivers for SATA, and how I can put it in the iso.

I've been searching for a tutorial, but I did not find a good tutorial.

I have a IBM ThinkPad R60.


Thanks

LMH1
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 7:16 pm
Location: Norway

Post by LMH1 » Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:55 pm

It will be great with s-ata drives, i have now to computer that use S-ata-300 HDD. :D
Maybe also support to install on partition 2 and support big HDD 100 GB ++
And maybe support NTFS file system or make a new file system to Reactos (RFS=Reactos file system?)

holihue
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:58 pm

Post by holihue » Thu Aug 02, 2007 9:50 am

Is it FAT32 that should be used to ROS?

betaluva
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 1:33 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by betaluva » Mon Aug 06, 2007 2:41 am

ROS only supports the fat 32 file system at the moment, as for sata ,ROS doesnt support sata drives yet,your best bet is to download vmware server or qemu and then download the vmware or qemu image file from this site.

holihue
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:58 pm

Post by holihue » Wed Aug 29, 2007 9:47 pm

Is there a alternate way to install ReactOS?
I don't like to have ROS on WMware, or any other emulators.

Nmn
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 10:20 pm
Location: In front of my pc maybe?

Post by Nmn » Fri Aug 31, 2007 7:35 am

The only real alternative that will get it to boot is some sort of IDE drive. I doubt it will BOOT into a USB drive, but i know the USB stack is somewhat their.

The sort-of-real-but-kinda-fake alternative is to use your BIOS to try to make it emulate your SCSI harddrives as IDE ones, though, there is no standard name for that option, if your BIOS can even do it...
Programmers: Help us put Vista graphics drivers on Linux! The WDOL Project Homepage

holihue
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:58 pm

Post by holihue » Sun Sep 02, 2007 8:45 pm

I'll try that in next week.

Then i will say if it works.

I've heard that you have to format your hard drive before you can emulate the hdd.

Guennie1568
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: Germany, Bavarya, Neumarkt
Contact:

Post by Guennie1568 » Sun Sep 02, 2007 8:58 pm

holihue wrote: ...
I've heard that you have to format your hard drive before you can emulate the hdd.
This is a half wrong info.
If you had formatted your FAT32 volume in windows, you needn't it in ROS too.
But, if you have a FAT32 volume with software on it, you must format in ROS installer.
And
If you want to emulate a HDD (f.e. in VMWare) you needn't to format it before. You can emulate it directly, because a emulated HDD is only a file in Windows.
Guennie1568
ROS-Fan und X2Pandora Audioeditor

holihue
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:58 pm

Post by holihue » Sun Sep 02, 2007 9:16 pm

Nmn wrote:The sort-of-real-but-kinda-fake alternative is to use your BIOS to try to make it emulate your SCSI harddrives as IDE ones, though, there is no standard name for that option, if your BIOS can even do it...
Sorry, I will use the BIOS to emulate a IDE.

I,ve heard that I must format my HDD to let my BIOS emulate my HDD as IDE.

ThePhysicist
Developer
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:46 pm

Post by ThePhysicist » Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:48 am


holihue
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:58 pm

Post by holihue » Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:00 pm

My BIOS did emulate it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D :D :D


BUT when I tried to install ReactOS, I got a little problem:

It needed to format the partition.(a FAT32 partition)
And I had to delete the partition and then create a FAT with the installer.
And I did it.
When I got a message about creating a bootloader I thought that I could add a new item to the /boot/grub/menu.lst.
But when I restarted I got GRUB error 22.
I started KNOPPIX to take a backup of my ubuntu partition.
But KNOPPIX did not mount my partition, only the ReactOS partition.
Then I booted the GParted live cd.
I could not find my partition.
So I deleted the ReactOS partition to "format" the HDD.
But I still got GRUB error 22.
So I used the killdisk(killdisk.com).
It worked.
And then I tried to install the ROS.
It worked. :D


So I must say that to install ROS you should have a backup of you HDD. :!:

Guennie1568
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: Germany, Bavarya, Neumarkt
Contact:

Post by Guennie1568 » Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:06 pm

Yes, I had heard from this. ReactOS and Linux are no good friends and the ROS boot loader doesn't remove the grub loader.
Guennie1568
ROS-Fan und X2Pandora Audioeditor

holihue
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:58 pm

Post by holihue » Wed Sep 05, 2007 6:47 pm

How can I connect to internet with ROS?:?:

I have firefox 1.5 installed, and it worked.
But I cannot connect to internet(using cable).

Guennie1568
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: Germany, Bavarya, Neumarkt
Contact:

Post by Guennie1568 » Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:26 pm

At the moment there are only a view LAN cards supported. Have a look at the comaptibility database for details
Guennie1568
ROS-Fan und X2Pandora Audioeditor

oiaohm
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 8:40 am

Post by oiaohm » Thu Sep 06, 2007 3:07 am

Of course freeloader(reactos bootloader) does not remove grub loader. Good reason grub can load freeloader. Read the wiki about loading freeloader with Grub. We don't slam something we can use.

Sata drivers specs to most Sata contollers are open or reversed. So all it really takes is someone wanting to make the drivers and having the time.

May become more important when reactos starts running on more real hardware.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest