Crash on boot with older PC

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
Jay_Walker
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 5:20 am

Crash on boot with older PC

Post by Jay_Walker » Sat Mar 24, 2007 5:24 am

Hello everyone,

earlier i was trying to install reactos 0.3.1 on one of my older comps, using the installer cd. See pc specs below:

AMD K6-2 550mhz
64mb ram
voodoo3 video
10gb hard drive

whenever i boot from the cd, it immediately crashes to a BSOD saying there was an error in the freeloader, and something about an invalid opcode. Does anyone have any ideas what the problem is and how i can fix it? Thanks.

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 » Sat Mar 24, 2007 7:26 am

Hmm, AMD. There's a piece of unimplemented code in trap.s that's screwing with AMD processors. It's not even fixed in trunk yet, but it's a definite blocker for 0.3.2. At the moment, there's no way around it, except to run ReactOS in an emulator such as VMWare and QEMU. We have prebuilt images for those. Note that ReactOS will not work in VPC at the moment. Or at least I haven't had the time to figure out a way to get it to work.

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Sat Mar 24, 2007 10:09 am

it is cause we are using sse fpu command instead for fpu instruct

Tiansen
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 1:56 pm

Post by Tiansen » Sat Mar 24, 2007 11:19 am

it is cause we are using sse fpu command instead for fpu instruct
It seems like this is pretty easy to fix :wink:

PeterK
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 9:24 am

Re: Crash on boot with older PC

Post by PeterK » Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:45 pm

Jay_Walker wrote:AMD K6-2 550mhz ...
whenever i boot from the cd, it immediately crashes to a BSOD saying there was an error in the freeloader, and something about an invalid opcode.
Z98 wrote:Hmm, AMD ...
GreatLord wrote:it is cause we are using sse fpu command instead for fpu instruct
Hmm, not only AMD ...

"BSOD" / invalid opcode also occurs on my Pentium 200 MMX.

See http://www.reactos.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=2078
Comment #3

Best Regards,
Peter.

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Mon Mar 26, 2007 12:10 am

problare case is the SSE asm code in trap.s and ntoskrnl.

it is on alex todo list to fix

PeterK
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 9:24 am

Post by PeterK » Mon Mar 26, 2007 12:42 am

GreatLord wrote:problare case is the SSE asm code in trap.s and ntoskrnl.
I just wanted to remark it's not a AMD specific bug.

Best regards,
Peter.

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Mon Mar 26, 2007 2:14 am

I am aware it is two diffent regress

one for amdxp/amd64 cpu trap.s line 1559 unhanling path

one other problem cpu with no SSE it can show invaild opcode.

hto
Developer
Posts: 2193
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by hto » Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:18 am

People asked about freeloader, and you said about the kernel...

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:47 am

I am gusing it is happen when freeldr start execute of ntoskrnl
if u look at it u will find sse asm code in it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TMStreicher and 5 guests