No system after installing ReactOS

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
Martin Lemke
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 1:18 am

No system after installing ReactOS

Post by Martin Lemke »

I have installed reactos 0.3.0, but after reboot my computer says "no system" and halts.

What can I do?

System: Athlon 64, 1 GB RAM.

Martin

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 »

Merde, an AMD. Okay, first, what was the last thing that you saw? During the install I mean. If you weren't using an AMD, i would have suggested waiting a few days for 0.3.1, but we seem to be having an issue in the assembly code for certain AMD models.

ixrayi
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:43 am

Post by ixrayi »

It can be a Problem with the Hdd Partitions.
I have used Active@ KillDisk a Low Lewel Format and after this it was
no Problem to install Reactos.

If that was the Problem please write.


Greetings IXRAY Frank Heimlich

Martin Lemke
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 1:18 am

Post by Martin Lemke »

Z98 wrote:Okay, first, what was the last thing that you saw? During the install I mean.
I do not remember details, but I think there where no error message.
If you weren't using an AMD, i would have suggested waiting a few days for 0.3.1, but we seem to be having an issue in the assembly code for certain AMD models.
I am still waiting few years. Is there something in the road map to support AMD processors or must I get a Intel board to join ReactOS?

Martin

Martin Lemke
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 1:18 am

Post by Martin Lemke »

ixrayi wrote:It can be a Problem with the Hdd Partitions.
The disk was clean. There where no partitions.

Martin

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 »

First, why are you installing ROS on such a high end machine? Second, we need a bit more details on your hw. What interface does your harddrive use, for example. Third, do you actually complete the entire install. The installer at times will crap out before doing any formatting/copying/installing. Also, the AMD issue is recent. We've had people run ROS on AMD before. But considering that ROS is alpha quality, don't try using it on a production machine. Testing, yes. Actually using it as a primary OS, no.

Martin Lemke
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 1:18 am

Post by Martin Lemke »

Z98 wrote:First, why are you installing ROS on such a high end machine?
It is unused today. Why, is another story.

Today, I have probed installing once again, to tell you about the system messages. But this time, ReactOS has been installed correctly!

OK, my usb mouse does not run.
Testing, yes. Actually using it as a primary OS, no.
I know. But I hope, beta is coming.

Martin

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 »

USB isn't fully implemented. I think that's slated for 0.4.0, which is what we're slowly advancing towards.

hto
Developer
Posts: 2193
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by hto »

What can I do?
Use emulator (such as QEMU).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DotBot [Crawler] and 5 guests