Dual AMD & IPv6 not working in ReactOS 0.3.0

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
artamb
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 2:28 pm
Contact:

Dual AMD & IPv6 not working in ReactOS 0.3.0

Post by artamb » Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:33 pm

Just in case I might be doing something wrong I am noticing on the current verision of REACTOS it doesn't see both my AMD Opertrons it only sees 1 CPU and there seems to be no IPv6 support.

Is this correct? Or Did I miss configure?

If it is correct, where are these features on the road map?

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 » Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:52 pm

ROS is alpha quality. Not only that, 0.3.0 is heavily outdated compared to 0.3.1, which is currently awaiting a major fix. There really isn't any way to add support for SMP and IPv6 if the kernel isn't more stable/complete. It'll be at least 0.5.0 before major work in that area picks up.

artamb
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 2:28 pm
Contact:

Post by artamb » Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:59 pm

Z98 wrote:ROS is alpha quality. Not only that, 0.3.0 is heavily outdated compared to 0.3.1, which is currently awaiting a major fix. There really isn't any way to add support for SMP and IPv6 if the kernel isn't more stable/complete. It'll be at least 0.5.0 before major work in that area picks up.
That is good news, and I really want to contribute to those efforts, even though I am not a programmer, but I contribute in other areas to support programmers, for example, in the Distro I am working on for ROS I assist my programmers in the direction and security that needs to be "added" to ROS.

Another question, who in the ROS is really sitting down and drafting the "road map" for ROS? Or is it still go as we code?

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 » Sun Mar 04, 2007 10:02 pm

It's probably Fireball asking the devs what they think should be done before a release is marked 0.x and then putting it together.

Phalanx
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 12:42 am
Location: Australia

Post by Phalanx » Tue Mar 06, 2007 11:53 pm

There is a smp build that has to be used for the extra cpu.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests