Changing the keyboard layout

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
Sami
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 1:05 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Changing the keyboard layout

Post by Sami » Wed Feb 02, 2005 12:05 pm

Is it possible to change the keyboard layout while running the ReactOS?
I mean is it possible without reinstalling or recompiling liveCD? :roll:

Headstrong
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 6:26 pm
Location: Scotland UK

Post by Headstrong » Wed Feb 02, 2005 12:41 pm


Sami
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 1:05 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

switching between keyboard layouts!

Post by Sami » Thu Feb 03, 2005 8:26 am

No! What I ment is how I can switch between keyboard layouts when I am running ReactOS. Ie. switching to swedish keyboard layout (whitch is already implemented according to ReactOS install). So is this possible without reinstalling/compiling?

I would like to test is the swedish layout same that is used in Finland. I would rather test it with liveCD or QEMU.

Sami
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 1:05 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

switching keyboard layout

Post by Sami » Thu Feb 03, 2005 3:34 pm

Here is something that Google told me:
http://tlt.its.psu.edu/suggestions/inte ... y2000.html

Will it be handled the same way in ReactOS? Maybe this feature is not yet implemented :? (correct me if I am wrong).

Sami
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 1:05 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Any help?

Post by Sami » Tue Feb 08, 2005 7:47 am

So nobody knows what I am talking about :?:

Pentiumforever
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Contact:

Post by Pentiumforever » Tue Feb 08, 2005 11:36 am

you mean that you want to change betwenn 2 existing (e.g. German and Englsih) Keyboard layouts without a new installaition, right?

tonik
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:32 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by tonik » Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:10 pm

Of course it will be possible! Given enough patience on your side :wink:

Sami
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 1:05 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Post by Sami » Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:40 am

you mean that you want to change betwenn 2 existing (e.g. German and Englsih) Keyboard layouts without a new installaition, right?
Yes, that is exactly what I want to do. Can anybody tell me if this is already possible ? :roll:

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Wed Feb 09, 2005 10:58 am

Not possible yet.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DotBot [Crawler] and 2 guests