Installing Reactos from a Slave Hard Drive?

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
whcmprc
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 11:29 pm

Installing Reactos from a Slave Hard Drive?

Post by whcmprc »

Would like to install Reactos from a slave hard drive.

Appreciate any suggestions on how to do it.

Thanks

WHCMPRC
Davy
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 10:39 pm

Post by Davy »

There is no way of doing that (at least from my experience) but if you use VMware Workstation, you can set up a Virtual Machine session of ReactOS.iso to use that entire harddrive as a harddrive, only reason I say this is because I actually did such a thing and the drive DID boot into ReactOS.
whcmprc
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 11:29 pm

Post by whcmprc »

Davy,

Thanks for the tip.

I had installed Reactos from a slave hard drive ~ 1-2 years ago but none of my apps would run. Tried again ~6 months ago but could not install. At this early stage am not interested in burning a CD. Have never tried making a virtual PC but maybe that is the way to go.

Would you please list how to do it.

Thanks

Gene
walter
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: north italy

Post by walter »

why don't you try a rewritable cd? :wink: fast, easy, reliable and when you want to change you can simply erase it :)
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests