my mouse not detect

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
cekdisk
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 7:24 am

my mouse not detect

Post by cekdisk » Wed Jun 14, 2006 8:03 am

:( i try install reactos with install cd downloaded to my computer,but my mouse not detect how to fix it.how to install or copy source in my reactos.i am newby.thx before

Jaix
Moderator Team
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:40 pm
Location: Sweden, Växjö

Re: my mouse not detect

Post by Jaix » Wed Jun 14, 2006 8:44 am

cekdisk wrote::( i try install reactos with install cd downloaded to my computer,but my mouse not detect how to fix it.how to install or copy source in my reactos.i am newby.thx before
What kind of mouse are you using, Serial, PS/2 or USB? USB doesn't work very well yet, PS/2 is the best alternative. If you run vmware you need ROS to be in focus for your mouse all the time during boot, a but makes ROS not recognize the mouse otherwise.

tsg1zzn
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:21 pm

Post by tsg1zzn » Wed Jun 14, 2006 10:59 am

When the computer starts, go into the bios (usually by pressing DEL or some other key). Select USB emulation, USB legacy support or something like that.

InsideLine
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 pm

Post by InsideLine » Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:30 pm

in what what version of ReactOS does it support USB mice? I've run a LiveCD of 0.2.7 or something close to that version, and my USB mouse won't work.

GreyGhost
Posts: 295
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:16 pm

Post by GreyGhost » Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:36 pm

ReactOS support for USB is being worked upon..... But some have reported that if "Legacy Emulation" is enabled the USB mouse "MIGHT" work .....
I personnaly haven ever tried it ......

Mrkaras
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 5:43 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Mrkaras » Sat Jul 15, 2006 4:04 pm

At one point (I think it has cnanged now) I could get my USB mouse to work (with legasy USB in the bios) to work only if I also pluged in my PS2 mouse. A bit werd, but you could try it if you have the hardware

Coviti
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:26 am

Post by Coviti » Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:13 am

Hmm, it seems this topic is a bit misplaced. This is the "Newbie Development Help" forum. Jaix, I believe this is a topic that would belong in the "Support" category, if you could please move it (I hate cluttered forums). ;)

Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests