Page 1 of 1

my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:46 pm
by bargo
hello,
I discovered a bug where the keyboard is configured as french but the input is configured as english, I had a hard time to figure out where is ":"
Image

Re: my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 8:18 pm
by binarymaster
bargo wrote:
Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:46 pm
hello,
I discovered a bug where the keyboard is configured as french but the input is configured as english, I had a hard time to figure out where is ":"
Image
OSK is just not translated for french keyboard.

Re: my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:58 pm
by PurpleGurl
If you want a colon :, try holding Shift and hitting a semicolon ;.

Re: my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2019 12:28 am
by binarymaster
PurpleGurl wrote:
Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:58 pm
If you want a colon :, try holding Shift and hitting a semicolon ;.
With the french keyboard layout it will probably print some other character.

Re: my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:35 am
by EmuandCo
@bargo, I fixed your three image links to imgur. Check them how they have to look like and do the same next time.

Re: my keyboard layout is french but the input is english

Posted: Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:17 am
by bargo
will do, sorry for being a noob, well I realized it is just a thing that is missing on the OS, there is no log to be displayed, just a bad optimization