Page 1 of 1

this is a bug on the UI

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:35 pm
by bargo
hello,
I connect through a corporate proxy and the problem with ReactOS is that we can configure the proxy globally but it doesn't apply on the application manager, besides, when configuring the proxy there, the textboxes aren't lebelled so we can't know where to put le ip or port like in the photo [ external image ]
thank you

Re: this is a bug on the UI

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 8:17 pm
by binarymaster
bargo wrote:
Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:35 pm
hello,
I connect through a corporate proxy and the problem with ReactOS is that we can configure the proxy globally but it doesn't apply on the application manager, besides, when configuring the proxy there, the textboxes aren't lebelled so we can't know where to put le ip or port like in the photo [ external image ]
thank you
In the same line where you choose Proxy, enter your IP and port in the format X.X.X.X:YYYY, where X is IP and Y is port.

Re: this is a bug on the UI

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2019 10:23 pm
by Quim
bargo wrote:
Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:35 pm
hello,
I connect through a corporate proxy and the problem with ReactOS is that we can configure the proxy globally but it doesn't apply on the application manager, besides, when configuring the proxy there, the textboxes aren't lebelled so we can't know where to put le ip or port like in the photo [ external image ]
thank you
Is there any information in debugging logs (to open or review JIRA bug report)?

Re: this is a bug on the UI

Posted: Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:14 am
by bargo
it's just a detail missing on the UI, nothing to be logged about