Page 1 of 1

VirtualBox - Changing order of snapshots

Posted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 11:56 pm
by Black_Fox
Snapshots in VirtualBox are sorted chronologically by default, but for increased efficiency of my regression testing I'd like to do it either manually or at least alphabetically+numerically. Is it possible to somehow re-sort or move the snapshots?

Re: VirtualBox - Changing order of snapshots

Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 2:40 pm
by vicmarcal
Do you mean ordering the snapshoots of the same Virtual Machine?or ordering different virtual machines?

Re: VirtualBox - Changing order of snapshots

Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 4:20 pm
by Black_Fox
Just on one virtual machine. To illustrate, let's say I have this list of snapshots. If I now create a snapshot of r62000, it will go to the end because the list is sorted by date of creation :( But I'd like to have it at the beginning, because it's the oldest revision. Is there a way?

Re: VirtualBox - Changing order of snapshots

Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 7:39 pm
by Tonix
Black_Fox wrote:Just on one virtual machine. To illustrate, let's say I have this list of snapshots. If I now create a snapshot of r62000, it will go to the end because the list is sorted by date of creation :( But I'd like to have it at the beginning, because it's the oldest revision. Is there a way?
I use Vbox 4.3.10
In your virtual machine folder you have a .vbox file, is an XML file.
snapshot are definede between "Snapshot" tag conteined in "Snapshots" tags
I made some tests, every Snapshots tag can cointain multiple Snapshot and if you change the order the interface show the new order.

I see that you must have at lest a Snapshot tag in the Machine tag of the XML file that contains a Snapshots tag with all other snapshot inside.

it's possible, but not in a simple way ;) it's a work-around and i'm not sure it will work in other version of virtual box
so make a backup of your .vbox before any modification ;)

Re: VirtualBox - Changing order of snapshots

Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:44 pm
by Black_Fox
Hey, that's pretty good, thanks! It's a bit difficult to find out what to take and where to put it, but it can be done and that's fine for now. I'm on 4.3.12, so it will definitely help me.
I opened a bugreport on VBox to make that functionality available via GUI: https://www.virtualbox.org/ticket/13564