Page 1 of 2

The Default 640x480 Windows sizes

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 2:27 pm
by Techno Mage
Being that the default size is 640x480 any setting windows etc should fit on the screen.

As it is in 2.8 there are some that dont, like when you try (yes try) to change the screen size

If this has been fixed in a newer version, ignore this

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 4:31 pm
by GvG
Yes, the display properties (where you can change the screen resolution) has already been sized down in current SVN. I know that the regional settings dialog is too large also, will size it down. If you find more, please file a bug

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 6:25 pm
by gnu_rocky
GvG wrote:Yes, the display properties (where you can change the screen resolution) has already been sized down in current SVN. I know that the regional settings dialog is too large also, will size it down. If you find more, please file a bug
I heartily agree w/ you. It seemed as if the windows were too big for the desktop.

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:30 pm
by billyswong
I don't understand why should the setup procedure and safe-mode has to be 640x480 in Windows. Most people don't use it when they can choose.

Maybe there should be a distro (or even make it into default?) that would give at least 800x600 right at the beginning all the time if the hardware support it. (Are there still display cards and monitors which don't support 800x600?)

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 9:52 pm
by GvG
billyswong wrote:Maybe there should be a distro (or even make it into default?) that would give at least 800x600 right at the beginning all the time if the hardware support it.
I'm certainly not against this, I just think it should still work (i.e. system-provided dialog boxes should be completely visible) when the user chooses 640x480.

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:04 pm
by GreatLord
older graphic card can not run higher that 640x480 in reactos
alot i486 and higher. for follow reason

1. Video/graphic card with VBE 1.9 and down can not use reactos vbe driver.

2. Graphic card that are using reactos vga drv can only run at 640x480x8 (640x480 256 color)

3. Some older monitor can not handle 800x600 Res, they can only handle 640x480

We can dectect if the graphic card does not support vbe or 800x600 if the graphic card does not support vbe it fall back to 640x480. But I see one problem we can not dectect the monitor if it did support 800x600 or not.

For me it should be fine to change 800x600 as standard but if we do that none will noties if any cpl or other apps does not fitt at the screen.

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:22 pm
by ThePhysicist
GreatLord wrote:We can dectect if the graphic card does not support vbe or 800x600 if the graphic card does not support vbe it fall back to 640x480. But I see one problem we can not dectect the monitor if it did support 800x600 or not.
I am using a very very old 14" monitor for my 2nd PC, because both, my 22" and my 15" have some problems. :(
But this one can even show 1024*768 (with linespacing :-))
To be on the safe side, what about a selection in 1st stage setup (where keyboard layout etc. is asked) where you can select resolution. Or as has been stated by someone before: Make a startup dialog in 2nd stage setup wich first asks, if to change the resolution. BTW: would be nice then to have a resolution change without restart ;-)

GreatLord wrote:For me it should be fine to change 800x600 as standard but if we do that none will noties if any cpl or other apps does not fitt at the screen.
Ok, that's quite a good argument ;-)

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 12:47 am
by Techno Mage
Default to 800x600, change to it, display a time out message, if the user does not select ok, then change res to 640x480

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 1:20 am
by GvG
Techno Mage wrote:Default to 800x600, change to it, display a time out message, if the user does not select ok, then change res to 640x480
Except that at the moment we require a reboot for resolution change (yes, that should be fixed).

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:16 am
by billyswong
So, how old a monitor has to be to be UNable to display 800x600?

The 14" monitor bought with my first computer 10 years ago can. (Before it's broken.) :)

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:37 am
by Techno Mage
Some all the way to 1998, even interlaced ones

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 9:05 am
by billyswong
Wow. Then the probability of an incapable monitor connected to a capable display card is...

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 9:53 am
by Quvack
billyswong wrote:Wow. Then the probability of an incapable monitor connected to a capable display card is...
.... still fairly likely, a lot of people tend to test ReactOS on older hardware.

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 9:57 am
by billyswong
Quvack wrote:
billyswong wrote:Wow. Then the probability of an incapable monitor connected to a capable display card is...
.... still fairly likely, a lot of people tend to test ReactOS on older hardware.
But if the monitor is old enough to not support 800x600, shouldn't the display card also old enough to not support 800x600? :?

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 1:30 pm
by Techno Mage
most support 1280x1024 but ive herd of some very old ones (15 years) that dont support more than 1024x768