Request for testing on real hardware

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

igorko
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:12 pm

Re: Request for testing on real hardware

Post by igorko »

I am planning to test random but often crashes while browsing with FireFox 3.0 on my realHW. But first want to make sound work(actually i will not fix it, i will test it to help in fixing). So it will be possible to use reactOS for listening music, browsing internet, etc. I hope i will start testing Firefox crashes (still have no idea what is guilty: kernel, win32ss or network) in a few days.

wildschwein
Posts: 416
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:13 pm

Re: Request for testing on real hardware

Post by wildschwein »

Can you make a log via serial port and nullmodem-cable ?

If you don't have a serial port, you should organize are serial PCI Card (cost only a couple of euros), that should work now, because you can pass Com-Port Adresses.

Look in forum there is an actual new post to this item.

It's also possible to write the log to the harddisk via Kernelparameters. See same post

igorko
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:12 pm

Re: Request for testing on real hardware

Post by igorko »

Getting debug info is not problem for me ;)

pbreneman
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:12 am

Re: Request for testing on real hardware

Post by pbreneman »

Here is a new bug report on an Ethernet controller bug:
http://www.reactos.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=6686

Yaraslau
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Беларусь/Belarus, ex-USSR

Re: Request for testing on real hardware

Post by Yaraslau »

Tried LiveCD revision 54496 - just one blank black screen. :?

dabski
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:08 am

Re: Request for testing on real hardware

Post by dabski »

System specs:
CPU: Intel Pentium D @ 3.40 GHz, RAM: 1024MB, HDD: 40GB PATA
Motherboard: MSI 865GM3-V, Chipset: Intel 865G/ICH5, NIC: Realtek 8100C
Keyboard: HP KB-0316 PS2, Mouse: Microsoft USB

First install:
Selected ACPI PC Multiprocessor. Got "Error loading imported dll" during Loading KDCOM.DLL regardless of selected boot options.

Second install:
Selected ACPI PC Uniprocessor this time. USB mouse did not work at all. PS2 keyboard barley worked, no status LED's, was unable to alt + tab between applications. Basically all I could do was play with the startmenu and shutdown the machine.

dabski
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:08 am

Re: Request for testing on real hardware

Post by dabski »

System specs:
CPU: Intel Pentium 2 @ 300 MHz, RAM: 192 MB, HDD: 10GB PATA
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-686LX3, Chipset: Intel 440LX, NIC: None
Keyboard: IBM KS-8825 USB, Mouse: Lenovo USB

USB mouse did not work at all. Keyboard status lights did not work properly. System froze after a minute or so.

Karl Mark
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:47 am

Re: Request for testing on real hardware

Post by Karl Mark »

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4000+
NVIDIA GeForce 8100 / nForce 720a
BIOSTAR Group GF8100 M2+ TE

It does not work.

Yaraslau
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Беларусь/Belarus, ex-USSR

Re: Request for testing on real hardware

Post by Yaraslau »

Karl Mark wrote:NVIDIA GeForce 8100 / nForce 720a
BIOSTAR Group GF8100 M2+ TE

It does not work.
Exactly my configuration. And the same result.

SomeGuy
Posts: 586
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 9:48 am
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: Request for testing on real hardware

Post by SomeGuy »

Try enabling IDE compatibility mode in your bios. That is the most common problem since every machine has a completely different SATA controller chipset these days.

Yaraslau
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Беларусь/Belarus, ex-USSR

Re: Request for testing on real hardware

Post by Yaraslau »

SomeGuy wrote:Try enabling IDE compatibility mode in your bios. That is the most common problem since every machine has a completely different SATA controller chipset these days.
One of the previous builds showed at least blue screen with problem description. Now - only blank screen. Black. I don't think it's connected with compatibility mode.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Semrush [Bot] and 2 guests