Some General Inqueries...

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Mastadex
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:08 pm

Some General Inqueries...

Post by Mastadex » Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:13 pm

I've been following ReactOS for a while. But just out of curiosity, could someone answer some of these questions for me:

- Will DirectX10 and above ever be supported?
- Will the new driver model available in Vista/Win7 be supported?
- Is ReactOS x64 compatible?
- Will ReactOS have the 'newer' processor scheduling that is available in Vista/Win7? Or is it only based on the WinXp/2K3 Kernel?

Thanks for your time.

The123king
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:51 pm

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by The123king » Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:32 pm

Yes
Probably, in time, but not now
x64 branch is under development. I think it can boot but not much more. Currently released ReactOS is IA32 (x86) only.
Reactos is based on thw win2003 kernel, but enhancements from newer OSes may at some point be added.

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by Haos » Mon Nov 16, 2009 5:54 pm

I dont think ReactOS would work on Itanium (IA32)... Trunk is for x86 only, with ARM porting being done from some time.
A branch for x86-64 is being developed, but it still requires much work before reaching the functionality of trunk. Right now ReactOS is based on 2003 kernel. All new features you mentioned will be possibly implemented, but not in the near future.

preston
Developer
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by preston » Mon Nov 16, 2009 5:59 pm

Right now we completely rely on Wine when it comes to directx support. You can check their status here http://www.winehq.org/status/directx.

Ganimoth
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:38 pm

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by Ganimoth » Mon Nov 16, 2009 7:01 pm

Haos: IA-32 is not Itanium, which is IA-64. IA-32 is the same as x86. :)
Image

Lone_Rifle
Test Team
Posts: 802
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by Lone_Rifle » Mon Nov 16, 2009 7:08 pm

Ganimoth wrote:Haos: IA-32 is not Itanium, which is IA-64. IA-32 is the same as x86. :)
That is correct.

swight
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by swight » Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:03 am

Here is another question that seems related. Will ReactOs run on a 64-bit processor as a 32-bit operating system like Windows XP/Vista 32-bit versions work on 64-bit processors?

RideBMX
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: New York

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by RideBMX » Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:56 am

swight wrote:Will ReactOs run on a 64-bit processor as a 32-bit operating system
I believe it currently can, but will only use one core due to issues with the multi-processor code.
Join a community effort and help the Wiki.

doomonyou
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 5:45 pm

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by doomonyou » Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:28 am

RideBMX wrote:
swight wrote:Will ReactOs run on a 64-bit processor as a 32-bit operating system
I believe it currently can, but will only use one core due to issues with the multi-processor code.
That's correct, I run it with a Core 2.

cppm
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 10:03 pm

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by cppm » Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:08 pm

RideBMX wrote:
swight wrote:Will ReactOs run on a 64-bit processor as a 32-bit operating system
I believe it currently can, but will only use one core due to issues with the multi-processor code.
The number of cores a processor has is nothing to do with whether it's 64bit or 32bit surely...?
Image

The123king
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:51 pm

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by The123king » Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:34 pm

cppm wrote:
RideBMX wrote:
swight wrote:Will ReactOs run on a 64-bit processor as a 32-bit operating system
I believe it currently can, but will only use one core due to issues with the multi-processor code.
The number of cores a processor has is nothing to do with whether it's 64bit or 32bit surely...?
What he means, is that ReactOS can only use one processor/core at the moment, regardless of if it's a 64bit Core2Quad or a 32bit dual PIII

Ey3
Posts: 790
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by Ey3 » Thu Nov 19, 2009 12:15 am

cppm wrote:
RideBMX wrote:
swight wrote:Will ReactOs run on a 64-bit processor as a 32-bit operating system
I believe it currently can, but will only use one core due to issues with the multi-processor code.
The number of cores a processor has is nothing to do with whether it's 64bit or 32bit surely...?
No, these two things aren't related, but 64bit support has come with dual core processors, they're just syncronous technology developements ;)
Ex. QuadCore CPUs aren't 128bit processors :D

cppm
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 10:03 pm

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by cppm » Thu Nov 19, 2009 4:35 pm

Ah right. Well that makes sense. I was just being picky :D
Image

preston
Developer
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by preston » Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:55 pm

this went slightly offtopic.. I think the original question was answered and we can all move on :-)

reub2000
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 5:54 pm
Location: Evanston, IL, US

Re: Some General Inqueries...

Post by reub2000 » Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:56 pm

Ey3 wrote:
cppm wrote: I believe it currently can, but will only use one core due to issues with the multi-processor code.
The number of cores a processor has is nothing to do with whether it's 64bit or 32bit surely...?
No, these two things aren't related, but 64bit support has come with dual core processors, they're just syncronous technology developements ;)
Ex. QuadCore CPUs aren't 128bit processors :D[/quote]
No, they where 2 seperate developments. AMD created amd64 on single core processors, and the original Pentium D was a 32-bit processor.

Edit:No I was wrong. The Pentium D did support amd64. However, my computer is using a Athlon 64 3000+, a single core processor with only one core. There are plenty of systems out there that support amd64 but with only a single core. So you can't assume that a 64-bit cpu has more than one core. So my point still stands.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DotBot [Crawler] and 4 guests