Page 1 of 1

VBE-driver bug?

Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 8:33 pm
by Gasmann
Look at this:
[ external image ]
That's how ReactOS looks for me with vbe standard settings ...ugly... :(
However setting the resolution to 1024x768 makes it look good again.

So is this a bug of the vbe driver or is it just me who gets this?


P.S. Entering something in a commandbox is hard without seeing what you type :P

Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:36 pm
by jnolles
Indeed, its very hard to see what you type ...

I have exactly the same problem on my laptop with Ati Rage Mobility video card. So you're not the only one ...

I had to switch back to the VGA driver. This is only in one of the latest SVN builds though.

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 9:55 am
by A-v-S
I remember something like this with NeoPaint 3 (DOS program, see history book :P ) with .. i think it was an oak vga card (ISA) .. in 15 and 16 bit color modes...

Are tou using a hi color display mode ?

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:00 pm
by Gasmann
A-v-S wrote:Are tou using a hi color display mode ?
As I said, this is only with standard-settings of the vbe-driver. I don't know exactly, but I think the standard resolution is 640x480x8bpp (256colors).

btw. I'm using a Geforce MX-440 SE and I never had such problems only in current svn builds of reactos.

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2005 1:03 pm
by GreatLord
I have use the vbe driver on ati readon Mobility in res 640x480 to 1024x768x32 it works fine on my laptop.

Now to the problem all graphice card have build in update freq for each reslution and it does not exists a vbe 2.0 standard to change the freq.

If the monitory does not support the build in freq from the graphice card.
it will hapen werid thing on the monitor screen. LIke the screen shot you did show. Try a anohter reslution. On my oldes monitior it can not handle 800x600 from the vbe driver. becase the freq are not support for that res from the graphice card.

Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 7:34 am
by MadRat
OT - Is anyone looking at the Cairo project from the Gnome team? Could be a way to snazz up some fluid 3D in the desktop. Adding it early gives a better chance to make it fly efficiently in the long run.

Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:58 pm
by jnolles
On my laptop i cannot change to an other resolution. If i set it to 1024x768 in the registry it will boot in 640x480 with those strage colours as seen in the screenshot.

Is anything done about this bug in the latest SVN?

Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 7:43 pm
by RomanH
Hi!

could someone tell me how I can change the resolution?
Is it already possible to change the resolution of a running system?
(if not that's no problem. I've got a working build environment)

thanks!

EDIT: I've just found the thread http://reactos.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=572 which solved my problem.

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 12:04 am
by dark
I have the color problem too, i also had it with 0.2.6-RC2, it happened on the install disk, but not the live disk for RC2, I haven't tested the 0.2.6 live disk, nor am I planning to. (If i try to change the resolution or color depth it will just tell me changing that is not in reactos yet.)

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 1:45 pm
by vins
gasmann wrote:
A-v-S wrote:Are tou using a hi color display mode ?
As I said, this is only with standard-settings of the vbe-driver. I don't know exactly, but I think the standard resolution is 640x480x8bpp (256colors).

btw. I'm using a Geforce MX-440 SE and I never had such problems only in current svn builds of reactos.
I have the same Videocard and the same problem :(

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 3:35 pm
by Gasmann
dark wrote:I have the color problem too, i also had it with 0.2.6-RC2, it happened on the install disk, but not the live disk for RC2, I haven't tested the 0.2.6 live disk, nor am I planning to. (If i try to change the resolution or color depth it will just tell me changing that is not in reactos yet.)
There's one simple reason why the livecd doesn't show this bug: _it doesn't use the default resolution_

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 3:37 pm
by Gasmann
vins wrote:I have the same Videocard and the same problem :(
I don't know what exactly is the reason for it, but it's NOT the graphic cards fault.

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 3:41 pm
by RomanH
since the problem (i've got it as well) is only at 640x480x8 maybe the default resolution should be set to 800x600x8 until the problem is solved. Or is there a reason why this would be a bad idea? I'm pretty sure that even my 486 had a graphics card that could handle such a resolution.

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 3:51 pm
by Gasmann
RomanH wrote:since the problem (i've got it as well) is only at 640x480x8 maybe the default resolution should be set to 800x600x8 until the problem is solved. Or is there a reason why this would be a bad idea? I'm pretty sure that even my 486 had a graphics card that could handle such a resolution.
The graphic card shouldn't be the problem, if it doesn't support the chosen resolution then the driver should automatically switch to a lower supported one, shouldn't it?
However there could be a problem with old monitors. I could imagine some of them don't even support 800x600 :roll: