VBE-driver bug?

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

VBE-driver bug?

Post by Gasmann » Tue Mar 22, 2005 8:33 pm

Look at this:
Image
That's how ReactOS looks for me with vbe standard settings ...ugly... :(
However setting the resolution to 1024x768 makes it look good again.

So is this a bug of the vbe driver or is it just me who gets this?


P.S. Entering something in a commandbox is hard without seeing what you type :P

jnolles
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 2:24 pm
Location: Fryslân

Post by jnolles » Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:36 pm

Indeed, its very hard to see what you type ...

I have exactly the same problem on my laptop with Ati Rage Mobility video card. So you're not the only one ...

I had to switch back to the VGA driver. This is only in one of the latest SVN builds though.

A-v-S
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: BAEK CITY (Beek, Limburg, The Netherlands, Europe, Earth)
Contact:

Post by A-v-S » Wed Mar 23, 2005 9:55 am

I remember something like this with NeoPaint 3 (DOS program, see history book :P ) with .. i think it was an oak vga card (ISA) .. in 15 and 16 bit color modes...

Are tou using a hi color display mode ?
"you laugh at me because I'm different, I laugh at you because you're all the same"

http://www.il.fontys.nl/~andre

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Gasmann » Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:00 pm

A-v-S wrote:Are tou using a hi color display mode ?
As I said, this is only with standard-settings of the vbe-driver. I don't know exactly, but I think the standard resolution is 640x480x8bpp (256colors).

btw. I'm using a Geforce MX-440 SE and I never had such problems only in current svn builds of reactos.

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Thu Mar 24, 2005 1:03 pm

I have use the vbe driver on ati readon Mobility in res 640x480 to 1024x768x32 it works fine on my laptop.

Now to the problem all graphice card have build in update freq for each reslution and it does not exists a vbe 2.0 standard to change the freq.

If the monitory does not support the build in freq from the graphice card.
it will hapen werid thing on the monitor screen. LIke the screen shot you did show. Try a anohter reslution. On my oldes monitior it can not handle 800x600 from the vbe driver. becase the freq are not support for that res from the graphice card.

MadRat
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:29 am
Contact:

Post by MadRat » Fri Mar 25, 2005 7:34 am

OT - Is anyone looking at the Cairo project from the Gnome team? Could be a way to snazz up some fluid 3D in the desktop. Adding it early gives a better chance to make it fly efficiently in the long run.
*************************************
Go Huskers!

jnolles
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 2:24 pm
Location: Fryslân

Post by jnolles » Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:58 pm

On my laptop i cannot change to an other resolution. If i set it to 1024x768 in the registry it will boot in 640x480 with those strage colours as seen in the screenshot.

Is anything done about this bug in the latest SVN?

RomanH
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 11:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by RomanH » Sun Apr 10, 2005 7:43 pm

Hi!

could someone tell me how I can change the resolution?
Is it already possible to change the resolution of a running system?
(if not that's no problem. I've got a working build environment)

thanks!

EDIT: I've just found the thread http://reactos.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=572 which solved my problem.
RomanH

dark
Posts: 275
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 9:40 pm

Post by dark » Mon Apr 11, 2005 12:04 am

I have the color problem too, i also had it with 0.2.6-RC2, it happened on the install disk, but not the live disk for RC2, I haven't tested the 0.2.6 live disk, nor am I planning to. (If i try to change the resolution or color depth it will just tell me changing that is not in reactos yet.)

vins
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Post by vins » Mon Apr 11, 2005 1:45 pm

gasmann wrote:
A-v-S wrote:Are tou using a hi color display mode ?
As I said, this is only with standard-settings of the vbe-driver. I don't know exactly, but I think the standard resolution is 640x480x8bpp (256colors).

btw. I'm using a Geforce MX-440 SE and I never had such problems only in current svn builds of reactos.
I have the same Videocard and the same problem :(

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Gasmann » Mon Apr 11, 2005 3:35 pm

dark wrote:I have the color problem too, i also had it with 0.2.6-RC2, it happened on the install disk, but not the live disk for RC2, I haven't tested the 0.2.6 live disk, nor am I planning to. (If i try to change the resolution or color depth it will just tell me changing that is not in reactos yet.)
There's one simple reason why the livecd doesn't show this bug: _it doesn't use the default resolution_

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Gasmann » Mon Apr 11, 2005 3:37 pm

vins wrote:I have the same Videocard and the same problem :(
I don't know what exactly is the reason for it, but it's NOT the graphic cards fault.

RomanH
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 11:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by RomanH » Mon Apr 11, 2005 3:41 pm

since the problem (i've got it as well) is only at 640x480x8 maybe the default resolution should be set to 800x600x8 until the problem is solved. Or is there a reason why this would be a bad idea? I'm pretty sure that even my 486 had a graphics card that could handle such a resolution.
RomanH

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Gasmann » Mon Apr 11, 2005 3:51 pm

RomanH wrote:since the problem (i've got it as well) is only at 640x480x8 maybe the default resolution should be set to 800x600x8 until the problem is solved. Or is there a reason why this would be a bad idea? I'm pretty sure that even my 486 had a graphics card that could handle such a resolution.
The graphic card shouldn't be the problem, if it doesn't support the chosen resolution then the driver should automatically switch to a lower supported one, shouldn't it?
However there could be a problem with old monitors. I could imagine some of them don't even support 800x600 :roll:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hbelusca and 42 guests