reactOS Webbrowser!?!?!?!

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

kevintrooper
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 6:44 am
Location: behind you.
Contact:

Post by kevintrooper »

Haos its not a crappy router and i cant bypass it! i set it up over ip! with a webbrowser!

aicommander
Developer
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:23 pm

include the installer

Post by aicommander »

What if we included the installer for a Firefox (or another browser) and put a shortcut on the desktop that said 'Install Mozilla Firefox' and if you don't need a browser just delete the shortcut.

kevintrooper
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 6:44 am
Location: behind you.
Contact:

Re: include the installer

Post by kevintrooper »

good idea and when its installed it has a reactos theme! or skin, watever! i can make one!

edit: help with images thow!

Scan-C
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:38 am

Post by Scan-C »

Hi!

kevintrooper, why do you need to setup your router everytime you install a new OS? A router should keep it's settings regardless of which OS is running on the connected PC.
Even if you need to configure it for whatever reason, why not use telnet or ssh? Every better router is capable of this. An example would be the Asus wl-500g and wl-600g series or Linksys WRT series.
Another way of configuring would be the software delivered with the router. Not all vendors include it but most do.

Haos, the quicksetup you talk about does not work if you need a login to connect to the internet. How should the router know name and password just because you pressed the button? For this a way to configure a router is really needed. But this must not be a browser. As mentioned above it can be telnet,ssh or the software that came with the router.

aicommander
Developer
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:23 pm

Post by aicommander »

The average user won't have any idea how to use telnet or ssh.

Lolo
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 1:36 pm

Re: include the installer

Post by Lolo »

aicommander wrote:What if we included the installer for a Firefox (or another browser) and put a shortcut on the desktop that said 'Install Mozilla Firefox' and if you don't need a browser just delete the shortcut.
Hi,
What was I was thinking about... On the first start, in the same maner as MS Windows first start page, there could be a little window asking to choose for a brownser.
This way, there will be no shortcut to delete, the choose for several brownsers and for those who do not want to install something, they'll only have to close the window.

++

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos »

I`m still voting against anything that would increase the install iso size, sources size or ROS buildtime. We cannot put binaries into ROS source, so it leaves incorporating FF sources. Which is making the build process even more complicated.

Solution is so simple. Get FF installer on CD or USB flash...

Phalanx
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 12:42 am
Location: Australia

Post by Phalanx »

Haos wrote:Solution is so simple. Get FF installer on CD or USB flash...
bzzzz wrong. How many times does someone need to say that the IE engine is an important part of Windows. You take it out, a lot of application fail that require it. You have to have a replacement control. The easiest solution atm is the Mozilla ActiveX control which is a drop in replacement. Without this, a large number of applications will not work.

As for the idea of having a Firefox CD. Oh great for you. I think you will find most of the world does not have a CD with Firefox on it...

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos »

Most of the world does not have similar problems...

And discussion is about bundling FF to ROS bootcd, not about ActiveX, so please do not change the topic in the middle of discussion...

kevintrooper
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 6:44 am
Location: behind you.
Contact:

Post by kevintrooper »

OK! i didnt mean i dont need to set it up every time! im talkin about people who didnt do that yet and justr gota new pc from dell or so! (if dell supports)


AND CAN SOMEONE HELP ME MAKE A FIREFOX THEME? I NO HOW TO DO IT I JUST NEED GOOD GRAPHICS!

aicommander
Developer
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:23 pm

Re: include the installer

Post by aicommander »

Lolo wrote:
aicommander wrote:What if we included the installer for a Firefox (or another browser) and put a shortcut on the desktop that said 'Install Mozilla Firefox' and if you don't need a browser just delete the shortcut.
Hi,
What was I was thinking about... On the first start, in the same maner as MS Windows first start page, there could be a little window asking to choose for a brownser.
This way, there will be no shortcut to delete, the choose for several brownsers and for those who do not want to install something, they'll only have to close the window.

++
I like that idea but what if we choose the browser in the 2nd stage of ReactOS setup.

kevintrooper
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 6:44 am
Location: behind you.
Contact:

Re: include the installer

Post by kevintrooper »

OK, how about theres 2 versions of ros download with ff browser or without and it has a download link! and wat if i and someone who can make graphics make a theme for it which will be the default?

Reacter
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:57 pm
Location: Tornado Alley

Post by Reacter »

KevinTrooper: if you can get the Python BuildBot installed, Go for it. If you can't, I would help, but I'm still installing my first one!
More ReactOS, please!

kevintrooper
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 6:44 am
Location: behind you.
Contact:

Post by kevintrooper »

wats python build bot? i got everything extracted and im almost done and i still need graphicks! thanx :evil:

ok :) wat kinda thing are you workingon? help with graphics plz!

Reacter
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:57 pm
Location: Tornado Alley

Post by Reacter »

I'm creating my own OS and am too lazy to build it myself, so I let the buildbot compile it for me, but I can't add ASM, it doesn't allow me to for some reason. The buildbot just compiles source, so you don't have to for each version. P.S.: I can't make any good designs, but I do recommend building your theme as MSStyle files or whatever windows uses now. Thought you were talking about a webrowser, not creating a theme and version for FF?
More ReactOS, please!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Semrush [Bot] and 1 guest