do you compile ReactOS?

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply

How often do you compile ReactOS?

Every day!! I'm thinking of getting an automatic build server...
7
15%
A few times every week
15
31%
Every month, I just casually watch development...
11
23%
Maybe once a year... I can't even remember the last time
7
15%
Never. wait... whats a 'compiler'?
8
17%
 
Total votes: 48

samwise52
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 7:14 pm

do you compile ReactOS?

Post by samwise52 » Wed May 02, 2007 6:48 pm

Everyone has been fighting over silly topics like "let's include an IDE with ReactOS", build enviroment fights, compiler fights and what not...

So let's run a little poll... to see what the common ppl think.
Can you picture what could be? So limitless and free.. in need of your help ReactOS 0.4

mikedep333
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2005 1:48 am
Location: United States

Post by mikedep333 » Wed May 02, 2007 8:06 pm

I compile ReactOS currently just because it's the only way to get my implementation of "tree" to work.

counting_pine
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 10:44 pm
Location: Fallowfield

Post by counting_pine » Wed May 02, 2007 8:47 pm

Where's the "Never, but I'm perfectly aware of what a compiler is" option?

Also, I don't think that whether or not people build ReactOS themselves is necessarily relevant to whether or not they want a programming environment bundled with it.

samwise52
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 7:14 pm

Post by samwise52 » Wed May 02, 2007 9:18 pm

Also, I don't think that whether or not people build ReactOS themselves is necessarily relevant to whether or not they want a programming environment bundled with it.
not a terrible lot... just for fun ;)
Can you picture what could be? So limitless and free.. in need of your help ReactOS 0.4

Reacter
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:57 pm
Location: Tornado Alley

Post by Reacter » Thu May 03, 2007 12:55 am

I already have a batch in mind that can automatically compile a new release.... I am building it about now. I just can't remember how to get a new release instead of an old one.
More ReactOS, please!

steveh
Posts: 271
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 10:02 pm

Compile on linux RosBE (linux BE outdated gcc versions?)

Post by steveh » Thu May 03, 2007 9:54 pm

... the prepared ISO images from svn.reactos.org, as well as the release iso's, most often do not include the "rosapps".

1.
I suggest that it would be great help for those people who do not compile reactos themselves, if the iso's had "rosapps" included.

2.
Currently i compile on windows with the most recent RosBE3.6. Because since about end of 2006, my linux build environment has produced unfunctional compilations, means iso's which hang on install. But i do not blame reactos for now, the issue may be due to the fact that my linux since 2006 is a Suse 10.2 x64 version?
Having other problems (video plugins / win32api in firefox do not work! All videos are monochrome green...) with the x64 linux, i will anyway install an x86 32-bit version again.

By the way what linux BE package versions gcc, w32api, ... are recommended for trunk and for next branch 0.3.2 ? I read here in the forum that the wiki for linux BE were slightly outdated?

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos » Thu May 03, 2007 10:39 pm

ad.1 What exactly do you think they would need from RosApps? Adding all of them would seriously increase the building time and iso size.

ad.2 The Linux BE is now being updated, soon there will be a new version. You should join #reactos channel on irc and ask for details.

Carlo Bramix
Posts: 282
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:43 am
Location: Italy

Post by Carlo Bramix » Fri May 04, 2007 9:42 am

Never, because my PC isn't powerful enough for compiling it (perhaps I could compile the entire ReactOS's sources in a week!).
I can only compile and debug applications separately and then I can test them into a precompiled ROS image.

Sincerely,

Carlo Bramini.

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos » Fri May 04, 2007 3:25 pm

What cpu do you have Carlo?

cmoibenlepro
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:44 pm
Location: Canada

Post by cmoibenlepro » Fri May 04, 2007 5:36 pm

I compiled it a few times, but most of the time I use precompiled isos.

Carlo Bramix
Posts: 282
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:43 am
Location: Italy

Post by Carlo Bramix » Fri May 04, 2007 6:25 pm

Haos wrote:What cpu do you have Carlo?
Pentium MMX 200MHz
64 MBytes RAM
HardDisk 6.4 GB (only 200 MB are free).
S3 Virge DX with 4 MBytes VRAM
A CRT monitor, a mouse and a keyboard.

I just use it for typing source code and I must say that it does its job.

Sincerely,

Carlo Bramini.

Meklort
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:53 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Post by Meklort » Sat May 05, 2007 12:04 am

That is a bit slow, but it should be able to do it in a day or two, and after that you can use ccache (can you use that on windows?) and it should compile relatively fast

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos » Sat May 05, 2007 1:34 am

Not the CPU speed i`d be afraid, but the disk space. Compiled source takes up around 2.4 gb... But it`d take up to 50-60h.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DotBot [Crawler] and 3 guests