Page 1 of 1

No High resolution support for VGA

Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 8:17 am
by wong007
How can I do to support high resolution for VGA in ReactOS setup?

Where can I change the code?

Or it isn't complete yet?

Thank U

Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 8:56 am
by Haos
Our VGA driver supports currently only 640x480x8bit mode right now. The only reason of using it is compatibility. Our main driver is VBE 2.0 compliant, allowing resolutions from 640x480 up to 1024x768 with 8, 16 and 24bit colours. Currently, we dont need more. ROS is being used mainly in emu`s, and 1024x768 mode is big enough...

Of course, if you are capable, you can work on driver update to higher resolutions. VBE standard is pretty wide known, just google for VBE 2.0:)

Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 11:13 am
by hto
You can choose display settings on the 1st stage setup.

Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 11:06 pm
by GreatLord
HI

Some facts
about our VBE driver, our VBE driver support all card that support true VBE 2.0 or higher, and it mean any res that u graphice card support or vbe driver support. from 320x200 to 2048x2048x32 or higher depns on u graphice card. Our vbe 2.0 driver does not have any limit about the res.

Only Dirver that are limit is our VGA driver, it support 640x480x8, it mean you need a graphice card with 512Kbytes memory or higher.

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:57 am
by wong007
My graphic card use VGA driver
If I choice VBE driver in setup, OS is not come.
But VGA dirver is only support low resolution
How can I do this

Thanks For all

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:36 am
by Haos
Do not use 0.3.1 then. Use nightly built trunks.

Try card driver.

Posted: Tue May 01, 2007 11:45 am
by Jaix
wong007 wrote:My graphic card use VGA driver
If I choice VBE driver in setup, OS is not come.
But VGA dirver is only support low resolution
How can I do this

Thanks For all
I suggest you try the native driver for your graphics card in a bootcd installation.
Copy the correct .sys file to the driver catalog and the corresponding .inf file to the inf catalog and reboot your ROS installation. If you are lucky all needed api:s are implemented and ROS will work as in windows.

Posted: Wed May 02, 2007 10:02 am
by PeterK
wong007 wrote:My graphic card use VGA driver
If I choice VBE driver in setup, OS is not come.
But VGA dirver is only support low resolution
How can I do this

Thanks For all
Which resolutions did You test ?
What's your graphic chipset ?