Is it true?

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
geertvdijk
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:19 am

Is it true?

Post by geertvdijk »

Im sorry if this is a stupid or inappropriate question, but
is it true ROS auto-detects network? :D
Ive installed the VMware image in VMware server (the free one ;)) and it just ran... downloaded and installed firefox.... through network...
Is it true? :)
-graey-

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Post by Ged »

if you have a dhcp server running, then yes.

StringCheesian
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:37 pm

Post by StringCheesian »

In other words: yes.

If you're using a router, or your modem doubles as a router, then you are probably running a dhcp server.

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Post by Ged »

StringCheesian wrote:In other words: yes.
No, only if your running a dhcp server as I said.
If you're using a router, or your modem doubles as a router, then you are probably running a dhcp server.
Not always. Many people switch them off for small networks and config their nodes by hand. This can be done in ROS also in the same way as Windows.

geertvdijk
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:19 am

Post by geertvdijk »

yeah dhcp is running on my router indeed... Cool!
I'm gonna install it on an old pentium of mine asap now.. :)
-graey-

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Baidu [Spider] and 4 guests