Playing around on actual hardware - 0.3.0-RC1

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

timj91
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 11:54 pm

Post by timj91 »

i tried installing ROS 3.1 but after the beginning it just locked up. i tried it again with a different cd, but no luck.

I have an emachines 550 with:
550mhz Processor
192mb ram
cdr/w drive


that is it.


edit:the live cd works

u101
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 12:28 am

Re: Compaq Evo D510 with Reactos Live 0.3.0

Post by u101 »

u101 wrote:I tried Reactos Live 0.3.0 on a Compaq Evo D510 (P IV 2.4Ghz, 256MB RAM, Intel 845G Chipset), and it worked. I did not do much testing, though.
AFAICS Reactos 0.3.1 (both Live + Install) do not work any more, apparently due to graphics driver problems: 0.3.1 Install works with VGA 640x480x8, but not VESA 640x480x8.
[Graphics (lspci): Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device (rev 01)]

hto
Developer
Posts: 2193
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by hto »

AFAICS Reactos 0.3.1 (both Live + Install) do not work any more, apparently due to graphics driver problems: 0.3.1 Install works with VGA 640x480x8, but not VESA 640x480x8.
There was a bug in the kernel which is fixed in the latest development versions.

You can download it from http://svn.reactos.org/iso/

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos »

I had problems with some of the earlier nightly built versions (installation freezed before the main welcome screen) so i couldn`t test it on real hardware. 0.3.1 wouldn`t work on my AMD. Will test the last built and post the details.

hto
Developer
Posts: 2193
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by hto »

installation freezed before the main welcome screen
That is another bug.

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos »

Good enough to be posted at bugzilla?

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 »

Bugs specific to releases are more or less ignored right now. Only bugs in trunk are dealt with.

Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Post by Haos »

Well, this bug persist in all bootcd trunks after 0.3.1 i have tested to this time. If anyone is interested, i can check all available nightly builds, to check when it appears. But i need to be sure that someone is gonna be interested in results.

hto
Developer
Posts: 2193
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:43 pm

Post by hto »

If anyone is interested, i can check all available nightly builds, to check when it appears. But i need to be sure that someone is gonna be interested in results.
I think it would be better to find where (in the code) this bug occurs.

fdwhacker
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: Playing around on actual hardware - 0.3.0-RC1

Post by fdwhacker »

Below is my pc config (a modified Compaq Presario 5700-series)
465 MHz Celeron based on the Pentium II
256MB of RAM
a 12 and 10 GB hard disk
DVD-ROM and CD-RW drive
Intel integrated graphics (4 MB)
Intel 810 chipset
integrated audio
floppy drive
I downloaded and burned a LiveCD, ReactOS would load, but after the load screen, no CD access and a black screen. Can anyone tell me what the problem is? I've tried the same CD on multiple computers, but each of them the outcome is the same (Two used AMD procs, mine of course used and Intel). Please tell me what the problem is (i don't want to really waste time trying to figure out what's wrong, and i have not idea where to start.

GoBusto
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 11:13 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Playing around on actual hardware - 0.3.0-RC1

Post by GoBusto »

fdwhacker wrote:Below is my pc config (a modified Compaq Presario 5700-series)
465 MHz Celeron based on the Pentium II
256MB of RAM
a 12 and 10 GB hard disk
DVD-ROM and CD-RW drive
Intel integrated graphics (4 MB)
Intel 810 chipset
integrated audio
floppy drive
I downloaded and burned a LiveCD, ReactOS would load, but after the load screen, no CD access and a black screen. Can anyone tell me what the problem is? I've tried the same CD on multiple computers, but each of them the outcome is the same (Two used AMD procs, mine of course used and Intel). Please tell me what the problem is (i don't want to really waste time trying to figure out what's wrong, and i have not idea where to start.
Which LiveCD? 0.3.4 or an SVN build? If the latter, which revision number? If the former, try an SVN build.

EDIT 1: Also, posts such as this should really go in the support or newbie help areas.

EDIT 2: It looks like the problem might be the Intel 810 chipset.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 9 guests