user-agent

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

vincentvp
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 9:41 am

user-agent

Post by vincentvp » Sun May 14, 2006 2:55 pm

Hello!

I'am working on OS/Browser detection tool and i want to do a detection of ReactOS too in order to distinguish ROS from Windows 2000, cause I know this system will one day completely remove Bills Win from user PCs ;-). The thing is, that Win2000 gives me the same user agent header as ReactOS and so I cannot recognize these two systems :(.

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Sun May 14, 2006 4:19 pm

Shows you how good ReactOS impersonates Win2k :D
I assume you're trying to do the detection from the web-server side? I don't think there's much we can do to change the User-Agent you receive, it's the application (browser) which determines what UA to send, not the OS.

vincentvp
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 9:41 am

UA

Post by vincentvp » Sun May 14, 2006 5:56 pm

The detection can be done from both server-side and client-side (by javascript -> navigator.userAgent). I think that user-agent string is not made just by browser, because te same browser and the same version of that browser can make different UA strings on different operating systems. But I don't know how :(.

For Example Opera 8.0 on WinXP
Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; en) Opera 8.0
and on Win95b
Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 95; en) Opera 8.0

frik85
Developer
Posts: 829
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 7:48 pm
Location: Austria, Europe
Contact:

Re: UA

Post by frik85 » Sun May 14, 2006 7:09 pm

vincentvp wrote:The detection can be done from both server-side and client-side (by javascript -> navigator.userAgent). I think that user-agent string is not made just by browser, because te same browser and the same version of that browser can make different UA strings on different operating systems. But I don't know how :(.
The browser client recieve the information from the operating system. Although, neither Opera nor Firefox, etc. does know about ReactOS and think it is Windows 2000. We have to report a windows version because several apps rely on this value (for legacy compatibility reasons).

vincentvp
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 9:41 am

Re: UA

Post by vincentvp » Sun May 14, 2006 7:34 pm

The browser client recieve the information from the operating system. Although, neither Opera nor Firefox, etc. does know about ReactOS and think it is Windows 2000. We have to report a windows version because several apps rely on this value (for legacy compatibility reasons).
Nevermind, but it's a pity. Maybe some other way how to do it - later. Thanks.

Simon
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Simon » Sun May 14, 2006 7:36 pm

you could add a complete new registry key, where the reactos version is stored. if software programmers know about that, programms can read out the version.

i think...

frik85
Developer
Posts: 829
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 7:48 pm
Location: Austria, Europe
Contact:

Post by frik85 » Sun May 14, 2006 7:44 pm

Simon wrote:you could add a complete new registry key, where the reactos version is stored. if software programmers know about that, programms can read out the version.
Remember: Such things could be used against ReactOS, too. (see Wine)

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Sun May 14, 2006 10:55 pm

Simon wrote:you could add a complete new registry key, where the reactos version is stored. if software programmers know about that, programms can read out the version.
There already is such a mechanism (type "ver" in the ReactOS cmd prompt and it will tell you it is running on ReactOS), but the browser writers would need to incorporate that. Which is why my first reply was that the applications need to be changed, not the OS...

Coviti
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:26 am

Post by Coviti » Sun May 14, 2006 11:29 pm

What frik85 said is true: Such an identifier could be used to detect "Non-Genuine Windows", which would cause many MS programs not to function.

Harteex
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 9:21 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Harteex » Mon May 15, 2006 12:48 am

maybe there could be an option in some way to launch an application and hide reactos entries for it.

Coviti
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:26 am

Post by Coviti » Mon May 15, 2006 1:32 am

That still wouldn't prevent the WGA ActiveX Control from detecting ReactOS. If this project is going to succeed, it needs to be completely identical to Windows.

A little idea; it may be that I didn't understand Harteex's suggestion, and am just restating it, but what if someone could design a "Virtual Genuine Windows" Environment, to run the ActiveX control in and allow WGA software to run. Hopefully this won't be needed, because ReactOS should be technically identical to Genuine Windows.

Harteex
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 9:21 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Harteex » Mon May 15, 2006 2:35 am

Coviti wrote:That still wouldn't prevent the WGA ActiveX Control from detecting ReactOS. If this project is going to succeed, it needs to be completely identical to Windows.

A little idea; it may be that I didn't understand Harteex's suggestion, and am just restating it, but what if someone could design a "Virtual Genuine Windows" Environment, to run the ActiveX control in and allow WGA software to run. Hopefully this won't be needed, because ReactOS should be technically identical to Genuine Windows.
That was kind of what I meant. An option to hide everything ReactOS-specific.

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Mon May 15, 2006 9:40 am

WGA is only required to update Windows components. We should not depend on MS Windows components anyway, so as far as I'm concerned it's no big deal.

MadWolf
Posts: 540
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 4:19 am
Contact:

Post by MadWolf » Wed May 17, 2006 1:33 am

hi all

the WGA may not work if you are using Firefox

Phalanx
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 12:42 am
Location: Australia

Post by Phalanx » Wed May 17, 2006 10:47 am

It does, you just have to download and run a local program that gives you a code to enter into a form.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Emma-W and 2 guests